Router Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
185 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am in the process of building a serving tray with splayed sides. Woodsmith published plans for how to add box joints to splayed sides and I have successfully built two prototypes with box joints. My next challenge is how to round over the inside top edge of the finished tray. The problem is that surfaces are not intersecting at right angles. Has anyone faced and solved this problem?
Furniture Table Rectangle Automotive design Circle
Rectangle Parallel Diagram Drawing Font
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
185 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Round them over before you cut the miters
My sketch gives the wrong impression that the corners are mitered. Instead, the corner joints are box joints so there are some subtle issues here. Until you have built a splayed side "box" with box joints, you may not fully understand the issues. I was hoping there was a box builder in the "crowd" that had faced this issue. The attached picture shows a prototype. The narrow edges of the stock were not beveled first. After the sides are beveled, both top and bottom, both bottom and top edges of assembled box will lie on a horizontal plane. In the photo, the corners do not meet nicely.
Wood Wood stain Plank Hardwood Lumber
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top