Router Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey Guys,
Got a question. Is there a "safe" way to cut half-lap joints on the router? I thought it would be rather straight forward but when I tried it, my results were not good and I really thought I had tore something up.lol I tried using my tablesaw miter guage to cut the ends of the rails of a picture frame I am using to frame a jigsaw puzzle I made on the scroll saw.
The wood was Purpleheart 3/8 thick, I measured the depth of the cut from the end of the peice, the highth of the cut for half lap, set it all up on the router, making sure my fence was not in contact with the wood, began my cut at the line for my depth of cut first. In hind site I think I should have began at the end of the board and worked it back to the depth I wanted but still don't know that I would have gotten the results I was looking for. The bit, 1/2" straight bit, pulled the board towards itself, therefore I did not get a straight cut on my first pass,( I was trying to get a full width cut with it also). Then on my second attempt with a considerably smaller width of cut, It tore out the remainder of the board and I thought I had lost an arm or something with all the racket it made throwing that little peice of wood around....needless to say, I still have no half-lap joint for my frame... I am very inexperienced with the router table and would welcome any advice or help in getting this done right and safely. Thanks

BTW - I am using a Craftsman Professional router and router table, the router had speed adjustment and soft start, would the speed setting for the type of wood have had an effect on my results???
 

· Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Thanks John, the pic was VERY helpful. I think I can make something simular. Did you use a key hole bit to make the channel for the sacrificial face? Also, does it matter what type of wood I use for this face?
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top