Router Forums banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi all

In our sign company we do cnc lettering a lot and we currently manually apply double sided tape to the lettering for applying the lettering to walls, this is awfully tedious and labour intensive, i want to try apply the tape to the top of the sheet ((facing upwards) and cut the lettering mirrored, hoping that the router will cut the tape and the letter and thus avoid the job of applying the double-sided tape afterwards, this is obviously something we can just try but im open to any tips anyone might have. The issue most likely being the tape catching on the bit. we do very simple routing with fluted cutting bits, perhaps there are specialised bits that will work better? any thoughts on spindle speeds and tracking speed etc,

many thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
487 Posts
Use a 1/8" downcut bit to go into the acrylic abouts 1/16"
Watch the build up of glue from the tape. Maybe stop now & then and clean off, resume.
Did that recently. Yes it is time consuming the other way.
Then switch over to whatever bit you're using to finish the job.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
615 Posts
this is obviously something we can just try.
welcome to the forum - yes, to find what works for you is the key to a satisfactory method.
Here in the U.S., we've installed a lot of plastic, metal and wood letters on interior and exterior walls with VHB tape. Contrary to what people think, you do not need the whole back covered with double sided tape. Depending on the size, shape and weight of the letters, only a few dots of 3M-VHB tape is all you need. and they will stay up until someone has to remove them for whatever reason. (don't over think it).
(I can only imagine the CNC bit loading up with tape gum - but, I've never done it myself).
Guitar accessory String instrument accessory Font Circle Technology
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
297 Posts
when i first started, i was using double sided carpet tape to hold parts to the table. any amount of overcut on the part and the bit as getting into the tape. a mess is an understatement. the tip of the bit was constatntly covered in goo, not good since that is the working end. switched over to the blue tape/super glue method and never looked back.

i am thinking that you may find the same issue with goo on your bit, maybe not. two very good responses above ...
 

·
Official Greeter
Joined
·
19,972 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: nsmyth2006

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
when i first started, i was using double sided carpet tape to hold parts to the table. any amount of overcut on the part and the bit as getting into the tape. a mess is an understatement. the tip of the bit was constatntly covered in goo, not good since that is the working end. switched over to the blue tape/super glue method and never looked back.

i am thinking that you may find the same issue with goo on your bit, maybe not. two very good responses above ...
Hi, it's a big 10 x 5' with a suction bed, the
when i first started, i was using double sided carpet tape to hold parts to the table. any amount of overcut on the part and the bit as getting into the tape. a mess is an understatement. the tip of the bit was constatntly covered in goo, not good since that is the working end. switched over to the blue tape/super glue method and never looked back.

i am thinking that you may find the same issue with goo on your bit, maybe not. two very good responses above ...
My CNC is a 10 x 5' suction bed, the tape is not for holding the sheet down, its for applying the finished lettering to the wall, so i will cut into the tape first before the material, cheers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
113 Posts
My method may not translate well into a commercial environment, but here goes. I've done small jobs cutting animal shapes to stick to mirrors for children's rooms. I cut the animals as usual, but leave them on the CNC bed, with X0Y0 set. I then apply the double-sided tape to the surface and J roll it down. Then, I have another toolpath that is offset by 1/8" inside the perimeter of the animal cutouts. I cut that with a drag knife. I get very clean cuts and the edge of the tape is invisible since it's offset inwards. I did try cutting the tape with the material, but between junk on the bit and pulling the tape off, it was just a mess.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top