Router Forums banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Does anybody have any advice on routing marble hole for a game board. Every time I try, it burns, and I end up having to sand inside the holes, which is a big pain.
I've used good quality, new bits, and tried every method I can think of, like plunging in and out fast and slow. Routing most of it then doing the last little bit fast. It always seems to burn.
If anyone has any tricks, I would appreciate your input.
Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
ball rasp and the DP..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Ok Thanks, I'll have to invest in a spoon bit. I'll try to clean out the burned holes with the round rasp. I've already got one of those. I appreciate the advice
 

·
Official Greeter
Ross
Joined
·
8,336 Posts
Welcome to the forum Troy, or should that be back to the forum (2011).
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
17,427 Posts
A belated welcome to the forum Troy . Troy have you posted pictures of your router tables ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
575 Posts
I made a board several years ago and bought a marble bet from rockler. Used it in my plunge router in solid oak with no problems.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
16,385 Posts
Can you post a link to the bit you've used Clay?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
What is the condition of your router bit? Clean and sharp or full of crud? If the former try dropping the speed right down for the last skimming cut.

Denis Lock "Routing with Denis"
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top