Router Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
I have a 1/2 inch thick rectangular piece of white HDPE that has 4 slots that are 1/4 inch wide by 3 1/2 inches running across the width of the piece. I want to round over the edges of the slots. Any suggestions on how to proceed?

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,266 Posts
treat it like wood...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,951 Posts

·
Registered
Steve
Joined
·
2,024 Posts
Couldn't you treat it a bit like a mortise, but using a bit that'll chamfer both sides and the ends in one pass? Might require a fiddly set up, but it was just a random thought off the top of my head.

Might reduce the amount of heat building up in the bit so it's less likely to melt the plastic as yuo go?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
314 Posts
As other have pointed out you have to move right along or you will melt. Do not let the router bit sit too long in one spot. Use a plunge router if you have one and if you have to stall out then lift the router bit up and out. So make a dry run of what you are going to do and keep your router cord out of the way. If you are going to use a jig to guide the router make sure you can make a smooth pass and raise the bit at the ends. If you need to back in to clean up an edge you can do that but keep it moving along.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,951 Posts
Use a point cutting roundover bit, with a template and guide bushing.

Melting should not be an issue at all when cutting roundovers.
@ger21 described exactly how I would carry out the project with one exception, and that is the choice of router bit. I would also heed the advice of @gdonham1 and use a high feed rate in order to avoid melting. My choice of router bit is based on the width of the already existing grooves of which @Martyc wants to round the edges. A point cutting roundover bit would not apply a full 90° roundover in a single pass while an ovolo, a.k.a plunge roundover with a 1/4 inch small diameter would.
While I suggested a Freud ovolo bit, I could not find a Freud point cutting roundover bit!

The two .pdf files linked are exactly the same images as the .png which show the images directly.
 

Attachments

1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top