Router Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Saving my spoil board from get butchered up especially small pieces this works great too! If you are using clamps to hold your piece to the spoil board. I already had a lot of laminate flooring pieces and on small pieces I know I am going to go through pocketing something out I slide a piece of that flooring under the piece I was pocketing out, Z axis to that height,
. It cuts barely into that piece instead of butchering the spoil board. Free samples at Homedepot or Lowes. Go get ya some! :) I get a box at a time. It V -carves great too!

Have a Great week,
Ray
 

·
Administrator
David - Machinist in wood
Joined
·
4,320 Posts
If you'll set your Z zero to the spoilboard instead of the top of the work piece then you'll barely touch the spoilboard when the cut goes through. Obviously, you'll need to set it that way in your software, as well. I do this on every piece where I'm cutting through the entire work piece and my spoilboard stays intact.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,268 Posts
Good advice Ray. I do the same although just using small scraps of 1/8" (3mm) plywood. When that isn't practical due to the thickness of the piece being cut I'll set my cut depth to .05 less than the board thickness. If I've used a 1/4" end mill to profile or pocket through then I'll flip the board over and use a 1/4" flush trim pattern bit in a small trim router to clean finish the cut and free the part(s).
4D
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top