Router Forums banner
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I just registered to the forum to ask a question in regards to milling/flattening bits. Is there a bit recommended for this? I have a triton tra001 and have a one inch dado bit but it does not perform as expected.
 

·
Super Moderator
John
Joined
·
6,962 Posts
Hello and welcome to the router forum
Spoilboard Surfacing Router Bit
 

·
Official Greeter
Joined
·
19,119 Posts
G'day, Robb, welcome to the forum.
The TRA001 is my favourite router. Had trouble with it, but recently changed the speed control module.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thank you for replies! The bits range from 20-30 to hundreds of US dollars. I don’t mind spending money on a bit, but don’t want to buy the wrong bit. When I search for spoilboard surfacing bits there is quite the selection. Are bits with replacement blade any better? Sorry for the questions... I’m still learning.
 

·
Official Greeter
Ross
Joined
·
10,044 Posts
Welcome to the forum Robb.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,032 Posts
Welcome to the forum Robb. Have you used a router before much? How big a piece of wood are you working with? I assume you have built a jig to do this and finally how much are you trying to take off? Just trying to get an idea of how much experience you have with routers....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Welcome to the forum Robb. Have you used a router before much? How big a piece of wood are you working with? I assume you have built a jig to do this and finally how much are you trying to take off? Just trying to get an idea of how much experience you have with routers....
I have experience with a router for small projects. I have just purchased a triton tra001 for slab flattening. I built a sled and and I am waiting for my Amana rc-2261 bit to arrive. It’s a littte pricey but hoping for better results. I was using a 3/4” bit and wasn’t happy with the results. Could be the bit I was using was dull as I had it laying around for sometime. The current project is a live edge black walnut table 40 x 80. I cut a couple of trees from my wood lot 2 years ago and I decided to make some tables to sell.

I plan on using the triton in a router table once I get that built.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,032 Posts
That's 1/4" deep on a single pass? If so I'd back that way off to 1/16 or maybe 1/8 but no more. Keep in mind I haven't done this myself but this would be normal for slots or really any cut. When doing slots I go 1/8" at a pass and I have a 3 HP motor digitally controlled speed on my table.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
So 1/4” is too deep, I will reduce that to 1/8”. What about overlap? I always used 1/2 the bit diameter. Is that too aggressive?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,032 Posts
I would think overlap to be more critical on the final passes but 1/2 should be plenty. Hopefully someone with more experience here will chime in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
I want to again thank you all for replies!! I just purchased the bit Tom recommended and I will give it a whirl. What speed, depth and overlap do you recommend?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
602 Posts
What actually is the problem(s) that you are having? If you are looking for a "perfect" finish from the router, it's not likely to happen without an absolutely perfect setup, and a lot of skill. You'll likely always see some high or low spots, which will leave ridges or steps. The bowl bit show above will help get rid of any steps, but you'll still have high and low spots.

I think 18,000 rpm is too high, but probably not causing any issues with quality. It'll just shorten tool life.
And 1/4" isn't too deep at all, but I'd follow that with a very light finish pass.
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top