Router Forums banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm very new to routing, so if there's an easier way to do this, even without a router, please let me know.

I want to cut a slot into the edge of a few different sized circles, one size being 6" in diameter and the others smaller.
What would be the best way to do this? I don't have a router table but if one would make it easier, I'll build one.
I'm trying to make the edge of a bobbin that will be used on a large spinning wheel (for wool, not a random wheel that spins).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Maybe I didn't explain myself well enough. I already have the circles cut out. Now I need to make a slot all the way around the outside edge so it acts like a gear, without the teeth. Like the ones pictured but with one slot, not multiple. Unless I'm missing something and the things you linked would work for that too?
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,603 Posts
I am not kidding, my first router table was a piece of plywood on top of a 55-gallon drum. I bored a hole in the ply and mounted the router underneath. Yes, it was crude but it got the job done until I could do better.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
592 Posts
Maybe I didn't explain myself well enough. I already have the circles cut out. Now I need to make a slot all the way around the outside edge so it acts like a gear, without the teeth. Like the ones pictured but with one slot, not multiple. Unless I'm missing something and the things you linked would work for that too?
For a pulley correct? Similar to this
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts
Maybe I didn't explain myself well enough. I already have the circles cut out. Now I need to make a slot all the way around the outside edge so it acts like a gear, without the teeth. Like the ones pictured but with one slot, not multiple. Unless I'm missing something and the things you linked would work for that too?
you don't want a slot.. you want an edge treatment, a profile...
and yes those things I pictured will work...
IRL, all you need is a bearing guided bit...
double stick tape to a good work surface and and profile away..

EDIT..
now that I see your second post...
this bit..
https://www.toolstoday.com/edge-fluting-assembly-router-bits.html
https://www.toolstoday.com/edge-fluting-router-bits.html
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Yes! I figured a small slot would work just as well as that bit (but that bit is the ideal). I'm just not sure of how I'd make it around the circle in the best fashion.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Awesome. Thank you so much! I'll buy one of those then, if it'll make that much of a difference. Do you know the specific name for that bit?
 

·
Premium Member
Rick
Joined
·
17,524 Posts
Neil , I use something simular to what Stick has mentioned. You can cut out a new circle , and make a groove / slot by changing the routers depth if you desire . It does require a 1/8” hole in the centre for a guide pin though . If neccesary, you could . This would work for what your describing, and I’m sure you can fabricate a circle jig easy enough if your budgets tight, and use whatever guide pin diameter you need
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,264 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
I think I'm going to try something like this:



Thank you all for the help! Im sure I'll be back with my next project! haha
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top