Router Forums banner
21 - 24 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
114 Posts
Freud makes a 1/16” RO with bearing, I have one that I use often.

in your situation, I would skip the router and use either a block plane to chamfer the edge or run the stock between a fence and the spindle on a spindle sander. Both are fast, stone simple, safe, and easy.

in practical terms, the radius is so darn small that a chamfer is virtually the same.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
I want to round edges of 3/16" thick baltic birch. This would mean finding a 3/32" radius roundover bit. This will also need a super small bearing OR a thicker pieces to guide it with cut to fit. A guide piece to use over and over is not a problem. But I still need the crazy-small radius.

This is for results that have far too many edges to do by hand (100s of inches per finished product).

Is there any way to devise a table router that could work here? Might require a jig, there might be such a product out there (though I've tried to search), or it might just be impossible.

Chamfering both sides and then milling off the sharp end could work but that's three operations instead of two and wouldn't feel right.
If you have to round straight pieces my suggestion is to mount a small round bit like 1/8 in radius and offset the router table fence for the difference you need. A slightly sanding afterwards and voilà, you have a near perfect smaller radius... I use that procedure to make 4 or 5 mm radius idling my 1/4 in radius bit.

The error will be imperceptible.

Regards,
 
21 - 24 of 24 Posts
Top