Router Forums banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello,

New here and wasn't able to find anything related to my problem. I got a solid finger joint bit.

I run the edge starting from it's left side to it's right. Now when I assemble the workpieces one side will fit Ok but the other not so much. It's like if the bit cuts gradually bigger fingers as you move the workpieces (maybe only 1/16 inch but enough to cause problem). I assume that something must be off on the router table but can't seem to figure what or maybe i'ts the bit itself?? keep in mind that this is a 30$ bit.

Anyone had a similar problemn or could point me the problem.

(sorry for my English)

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Hello everyone an thanks for taking the time to respond i appreciate it.

The finger joint I am refering to is the one you would use to make a butt joint not the box joint with big finger

Since I cannot post a url yet the bit i am talking about is a solid finger joint router bit. Yonico makes this type of yellow bit. I am refering to the one with four cutter that cannot be removed.

My bit seems to be making fingers that are too big leaving the joint open. I have somewhat been able to solve my problem by lowering my bit by about 1/64" 1/32" then recutting the joint again but arent these bits supposed to cut the joint right without ajusting everytime.

Since it seems to be coming from china maybe it's not perfectly shaped.

I wonder if anyone have experience using those bits

Thanks everyone
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Thanks cherry this is the kind of bit I am refering to.

Normaly they are sold a being able to cut a perfect joint without ajustment but clearly it seems that the one I got cuts fingers that are maybe a little bit too big.I solved the problem by finishing the first cut on both pieces than lowering the bit by 3/64" and the recuting both pieces.

I have now ordered another one wich you can remove the cutters. Since they cut horizontal finger vs pyramid shaped onea i assume they will fit better but I will have to wait to try it.

Hope to receive it soon then report back
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Update:

I have received my new router bit and it seems to have solved most of the problem.

I got one of those ajustable bit.(https://goo.gl/images/kPoHnX)

It works really well. I can cut full depth on a single pass without any difficulty. The only problem I can see now is that the fingers are now a bit too small and they fit a bit loose. I still think that with enough carpenter glue it will do the job.

I suppose that at 40$ you get what you pay for. I would assume that the same bit at 250$ would fit probably just perfect. I wonder if anyone tried one of those really expensive ones?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Thanks everyone

Harry i think i got the same bit as you. What did you use to shim the cutter.

I was thinking about screw washer but there is not a lot of space to put anything else on the shaft
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top