Router Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi everybody I'm trying to make my union. but my stars are not coming out to a point. Im using a 90 vbit also doing my toolpaths in vcarve pro. they look right on the screen but when they are cut it has a .125 radius on each star point. Can anybody think of what I'm doing wrong. I've never had this problem before but i have it now....lol
 

·
Registered
Mike
Joined
·
3,843 Posts
You should try re-calculating the toolpath and re-save the new cut file. Make sure you are using the VCarve toolpath and that you are starting the cut at 0.00. If you start deeper the stars will be larger and have round corners.

It might also be the bit. The way most v-bits are made the point is not really pointed but actually has a flat tip. Some of them have a pretty good size flat tip. For perfectly sharp corners on things like stars, a three flute bit like this is needed.

 
  • Like
Reactions: TimPa
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top