Router Forums banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi,
I am a first time router user and first time user of this site.
What am I doing wrong when routing that causes the wood to burn.
This only happens when I router the "edge" of the wood. Against the grain.
Not when I router with the grain.(length OK....width "burns")
Thanx....
Cheaks
 

·
Marine Engineer
Joined
·
4,774 Posts
If your bit is dull, or you're feeding too quickly or slowly you can get burning. If you're doing an edge profile, you might try making it in multiple shallow passes, not making the bit work too hard.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,786 Posts
Hi cheaks

It comes from dull bits and speed rate.. and from staying to long in one spot...

=======

Hi,
I am a first time router user and first time user of this site.
What am I doing wrong when routing that causes the wood to burn.
This only happens when I router the "edge" of the wood. Against the grain.
Not when I router with the grain.(length OK....width "burns")
Thanx....
Cheaks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,671 Posts
Greetings and welcome to the router forum. We are pleased you have chosen to join with us.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,715 Posts
Hello cheaks, and welcome to the RouterForums. Nice of you to join our group.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,825 Posts
Hello cheaks, Welcome to the forum! I must agree with all the others, My guess, is that the bits are new? then if You have a variable speed, the speed may be set to slow. The smaller bits use a higher speed. the larger bits go slower the speed. If You are making the cut with one pass, that can burn as well. I would almost take two passes, or three, for bigger bits, the last pass is what I call a skim cut. that one is to shave the cut to give it best quality. Thanks for joining.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
171 Posts
Perpendecular, too ?

I had a same kind of results.(correct ?)
Is bit(1/2" down cut spiral) not perpendecular to(?) a table-plate ?

A router has a many-posibility, I found step by step.

------------------------------------
Dave san
Thank you for your avatar.
But PC890 is not suitable for it ?
 

Attachments

1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top