Router Forums banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
394 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm having a problem with tear out's when routing smaller patterns through pine (dragonfly is an example). Where the two wings come together to a point (where they meet at the 'body' area), I'm getting pretty constant tear out of the point of wood.

I'm using a spiral upcut bit for the cut but it doesn't seem to matter how slow I go, I still get occasional breaking off of the 'point'.

Any suggestions?

Note: I've tried plunging completely through and also taking stock off in small progressive cuts. Same end result.

Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Hi Stan,,,, I just happened across this thread and I have an idea that might help. Have you tried turning the pattern and the piece over and routing from back of the piece? What I think might be happening is you might be routing against the grain at the point where the wings come together. You might have to modify your pattern to have an index pin or stop on it so you can locate it in the same place on the back side of your work piece. Give it a try. Chuck
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Stan,

You may want to try a spiral downcut bit. The way the upcuts work is they pull the mateial from the bottom up and sometimes cause splinering at the top, good for mortising because it keep the hole clean. The downcut bits cut from the top down and will leave a smoother top surface.

When the upcut bit is "pulling" the wood up, it is probably breaking off your sensitive point. If you used a downcut bit with a solid flat surface, you will be "pushing" the wood down and the tip should not break so easy.

Turning the material upside down may work as well and worth trying before buying anymore tools.

Hope this helps.

Brian
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,702 Posts
Snowshoe said:
I'm having a problem with tear out's when routing smaller patterns through pine (dragonfly is an example). Where the two wings come together to a point (where they meet at the 'body' area), I'm getting pretty constant tear out of the point of wood.

I'm using a spiral upcut bit for the cut but it doesn't seem to matter how slow I go, I still get occasional breaking off of the 'point'.

Any suggestions?

Note: I've tried plunging completely through and also taking stock off in small progressive cuts. Same end result.

Thanks.
Hey Stan what about sandwiching the pine with some 1/4" plywood to support the area or maybe some hardboard then do the cuts? This would be a two piece jig on top with the pattern and cut-out, the other side would need to be waste material for the backer board..... or maybe a hinged/slide-in jig would work for this to save wood.

Don't know if what I wrote makes sence so if not I can do a sketch.....

Ed
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top