Router Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,651 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I've just made this very ugly jig to cut the mitres for the door I have to make for my latest dayclock. The outside angle is exactly 90 degrees (or 270 depending on your perspective). To test it, I cut 4 pieces all the same length, using a makeshift stop block, laid them out on a piece of masking tape, rolled it around and wouldn't you know it, a perfect square.

This was so easy to make, and all out of scrap I had laying about, 12mm ply base and the rest out of 4x2 pine. I put a slightly higher piece behind the angled pieces to hide the blade, don't want to lose any of my digits don't you know :surprise:

Edit: oops, forgot the photo
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,321 Posts
It looks quite adequate. To avoid any slight table saw T Slot to jig mounting errors, be sure to cut each mating corner by cutting one piece from the left side and the other piece from the right side. If your jig rails are at a true 90 deg, cutting the two pieces of the joint this way should yield a perfect 90 degree joint, even if one piece is cut slightly off at 46 degrees and the other at 44 degrees.

Charley
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,651 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
..................To avoid any slight table saw T Slot to jig mounting errors, be sure to cut each mating corner by cutting one piece from the left side and the other piece from the right side............
Sorry Charley, forgot to mention that. That's the way I used it, remembered that from a video I saw on it. This is the first time I have had a 'square' rather than a diamond!
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top