Router Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Oliver (Prof. Henry)
Joined
·
2,195 Posts
Those bits occasionally come in handy. I didn't have a bit small enough and long enough to cut out this bear sign from the 1.5" thick blank, so I cut it as deep as I could with a 1/8" spiral bit and finished the cut on the band saw leaving about a 1/8" margin. Then I used one of the miniature bits with a bearing to finish the cut using the partially cut portion as the guide. Nice to have in your arsenal of bits when the need arises.
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: neville9999

·
Registered
Theo
Joined
·
6,941 Posts
Yeah, on occasion. Actually all of my masters are sized for a 1/2" bit, that is normally all I use. Then if the 1/2" goes south, I have one each 3/16" and 1/4" bits as backup, they will give the exact same size final piece as the 1/2" bit. However. There is always a however, law of the universe. However, I do have a project where I will want more detail than with a 1/2" bit. Not all of it, just some areas. So, once it is all finalized, will likely make cuts to be able to use my 1/4" bit to 'downsize' a few places. I think that will do nicely, without having to do make further cuts.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
16,385 Posts
Good to know about. I was reading on Whiteside's site I think it was that they suggested if you could to go to a larger diameter pattern bit than the 3/4" by 1/2" shank. They said that the bearing on that bit was quite a bit more fragile because of it's size. I wonder if the same is true of these?
 

·
Registered
Theo
Joined
·
6,941 Posts
After more consideration, it looks like for my special project, I will have to rout it out with a 1/2" flush trim bit. Then rout out the narrow spots with a 1/4" flush trim bit. And finish with a 1/8" flush trim bit. Doing it like that should save me any cutting or other finishing on the small spots. I was thinking just 1/4" until this thread. But still working on some other issues with it before I can get that far.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top