Router Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
Hi Steve,

I have had the same type of issue with top bearing pattern bits and small radius inside corners. I think John is on the right track. Adjust your pattern/template to accommodate a bushing/straight bit combination. It takes a little time to do, but once done you can get those nice tight inside corner and have little or no sanding to do.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
There are other benefits to the bushing/straight bit process. With a plunge router you can make several passes at increasing depths without the need for a really thick template. After you have done the perimeter in a small bit, you can move to a larger bushing and bit combination (with more distance between the bit and bushing) to clear the inside of the cavity without risking damage to the outside profile. All without moving or changing the template.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top