Router Forums banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm new to table mounted routing and am currently having trouble by getting a great deal of tear-out while trying to remove 1/8" of pine material along half of the length of a 3/8" thick piece of stock. I am using a new bit and have just pushed the stock down the fence to a clamped stop. I've tried to go slower, tried slower router speeds...

I am trying to leave a rounded inside shoulder on each side of this board.

I know this is very elementary as I have watched what you all can do.

Thanks for any help.

Rex
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
367 Posts
Try doing it in two passes. Is it construction grade or select? Select has a tighter grain.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thanks, Ron, I will try that. This is construction grade pine and I was doing a lot of these but I will run them twice with this radius and if doesn't work maybe use a shorter radius.

Rex
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
63 Posts
try a different RMP ..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Hi Rex - I think you may be presenting the wood in the wrong direction. If the router is under the table and the cutter sticking up, you should be pushing the wood, against the fence, from the right and with a new cutter it will cut cleanly. I hope I am not telling you how to suck eggs. Regards Ian UK
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
I have presenting in the correct direction. I have been using two passes to reduce the tear out and that helped a little. I just got through feeding some more pieces through and this time I added a sub-fence to the face of the table fence and used a much smaller opening, just a little larger than the bit, and this worked great!

So why the big difference??? I'm going to run some more tomorrow with different wood but for now the results seem quite different and I don't understand why.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
367 Posts
The difference is more support where the cutter is coming out of the piece you are
routing = less tearout. Sometimes painters tape ( masking tape ) helps also.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,437 Posts
No offense but, we're talking Pine too. Even with brand new bits, I get a "fuzzy" edge left, usually some real light sanding and it's cleaned up. Not much you can do other than try "score" cutting. Climb cutting wouldn't be recommended either. Even though this works well for ply but, again, we're talking Pine.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top