Router Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Premium Member
Retired since June 2000
Joined
·
15,065 Posts
Several days ago I asked about and/or talked about my interest in learning about using dowels, One of the places that I am thinking of using them is for jointing mitered joints such as in a shadow box project. In other words the miter corners are such as you might use in the construction of the corner of a box and not in the application of a frame where the workpieces lay flat as in a picture frame for example.

Anyway, Harry posted to my thread said that he liked to use biscuits and I responded that I have used biscuits in that type of joint. With all of that said, my question to Harry and others that use biscuits for this type of joint is this. My biscuit cutter works best when cutting the slots in the workpieces with cutter setting on a 90 degree edge and not so well on 45's. the only way that I have been able to cut the slots for the biscuits is to put two workpieces back to back so the the ends of the workpieces
form a 90 degree shape and this allows the cutter to have the 90 degree profile that is required to make the cuts. Hope you follow what I'm attempting to describe.

My question is that I'm wondering if there is another and/or a better way to cut the slots for the biscuits in such a joint? Because this approach is a little cumbersome has caused me to think about the possibility of using dowels instead of biscuits but don't kow if there is a doweling jig that could be used or not, seems like I saw a demo of a jig for this application, but can't seem to find it again. Sooo, if anybody has any ideas and/or thoughts along this line of thinking, I'd like to hear from you. Thanks,

Jerry
Jerry, if this very old el-cheapo GMC jointer is capable of perfect 45° slots I can't imagine any machine that isn't. Perhaps these shots will be of some assistance.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Retired since June 2000
Joined
·
15,065 Posts
I'm still thinking about the compound miter issue. Right now I invision the normal 45 degree cut which is one of the cuts on the compound miter cut, but the other angle might only be 15 to 20 degrees which might require a similar jig but made at the lesser angle so that the lesser angle allows the edge of that cut to lay at 90 degrees to the slot cutter in order for the slot to be square to the face of that lesser angle, then all should work. Just seeing this in my haed as how to do it, am I missing anything, other than how to make the second jig that is used for the second or lesser angle, gotta work on that yet.

Jerry
How about a translation in plain English Jerry!
 

·
Premium Member
Retired since June 2000
Joined
·
15,065 Posts
I'm afraid not Jerry, as I've told you, I'm no genius, I can instantly understand pictures, that is why all my posted projects have detailed photographs. Why not, when you have time, do a small demonstration Jerry, I'm sure that I can't be the only dim wit around these parts!
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top