Router Forums banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello all,
Wondering if you could help me identify the proper bit for this wooden serving tray. I had a couple thoughts, but they all came up a little short.



Also, I had to create a new profile on here because the password reset link would never emailed to me. I checked spam, junk, everything. Thoughts on that, administrators?
 

Attachments

·
Marine Engineer
Doug
Joined
·
4,960 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,625 Posts
Hello all,
Wondering if you could help me identify the proper bit for this wooden serving tray. I had a couple thoughts, but they all came up a little short.



Also, I had to create a new profile on here because the password reset link would never emailed to me. I checked spam, junk, everything. Thoughts on that, administrators?

You might want to send a message to @Cricket ...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,641 Posts
Same recommendation Bowl and tray bit for the inside, roundover for the outside. Pix attached. Not particularly expensive. For larger bits, slow the router down. Do it on a table and you use a stop block and make several passe, a little deeper each pass. The flat bottom can be used to rout out the main body of the tray.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Retired since June 2000
Joined
·
15,065 Posts
Shots 21 to 25 in the first pdf shows what has been described. For your tray I would first rout it using straight bottom cutting bit followed by the dish cutter. The second pdf shows another project where I used a dish cutter.
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: MEBCWD

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Thanks everyone for your replies. I searched for a long time. I can't believe that I never ran across this bit. I was searching for a trivet bit. Thanks Harry for the detailed PDF's as well.

Do you think the attached image (trivet) was accomplished with just a rounder-over bit and some sanding?

Also, I’ll try reaching out to cricket about the other account issue. Thanks.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Retired since June 2000
Joined
·
15,065 Posts
If I were making it I would use a straight bit, probably a bottom cutter, that is one that has a blade at the bottom and for plunge routing gives a very clean bottom cut. I would then follow with a face cutter round-over round-over bit because it is so shallow, this means that a template a template guide would be required. A similar project is shown.
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: TenGees
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top