Router Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am currently running production of pieces in 3/4" red oak. I want to stay with a 1/4" cut width for reasons of waist and spacing and things. I'm curious what type of bit you might recommend for the job. Hundreds of pieces.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
413 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
603 Posts
Are you just cutting out shapes? I like Vortex 1330's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Sounds like you got the F11 issue fixed.
Lately I really like Kodiak bits.
Kodiak Cutting Tools KCT129732 USA Made Solid Premium Carbide End Mill, 2 Flute, 1/4" Shank, 3/4" Length of Cut, 2-1/2" Overall Length, 1/4" Diameter: Straight Router Bits: Amazon.com: Industrial & Scientific

That's pretty impressive, you just got your cnc and already doing production runs of hundreds of parts? You should teach a marketing class! I'd sign up. (y)
No marketing degree here. I have been cutting these pieces for years. I started with a band saw then moved to a pin router and now I have the CNC. Thank you for the advise. I have been using the same style bit but a different brand. I've broken off 3 so far. I will look into Kodiak.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
297 Posts
what are you using for toolpath technique, ie depth of cut, rpm, feed, etc. i cut only hardwood, and the only bits i have broken have been my stupid error. are they breaking during normal cutting?

i've been using bits from these folks, centuriontools.com (no relationship), really sharp and reasonably priced. so far they have been lasting as long as more expensive brands. but i will give vortex 1330 a shot.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top