Router Forums banner
1 - 4 of 13 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi everyone, I hope I can get a piece of good advice on this one: I’m planning to make a 48x32 coffee table top from the white oak 1” squares glued together with end grain sides up. I already made six square boards (like cutting boards) and now I want to glue them together before the final cut. For the base, I’m going to use 3/8” Baltic birch plywood, which will be hidden under the final edge pieces. What I am worrying about is that the end grain pieces might expend more than 3/8” plywood can hold and the whole piece will be warped. So, finally, the question: should I use Titebond or Gorilla white/yellow glues or a more flexible Polyurethane adhesive for this job? Any input will be appreciated.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thank you for your prompt response. I have had a bad experience with water-based glue being trapped between sandwiched big plywood pieces. That's why I thought that polyurethane glue might be more suitable and will do less damage.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
I am no expert especially on vertical end grain white oak assembly but for me on the dimensions you define and the relatively thin substrate I would be inclined to look at epoxy. Something like West Systems or Total Boat epoxy.
calabrese55
That's an option too, indeed. I will look into it. Thank you.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
The finished top will be installed on the metal frame with no support in the middle and it will be sitting just on the edges. I want to use plywood to prevent the top from sagging. Polyurethane adhesives have a good grip and yet, do not dry as wood glues and remain flexible, allowing the wood to expand and contract without cracking… at least theoretically.
 
1 - 4 of 13 Posts
Top