how to cut small squares in panel - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Ned
Posts: 5
 
Default how to cut small squares in panel

Greetings to all --

I have a project that entails creating a series of panels: left, right and center. The left and right panels are 20"wide x 28" tall, and the center panel is 48" wide x 28" tall.

Each of the panels will need to have the same exact "look", which consists of cutouts that are approximately 1 7/8" square.

I'm wondering what method those of you who are more experienced than I would recommend to do this.

I thought a router might be a good solution, but I'm not sure how to create a template that has the squares. Are there router bits that leave a 90 degree corner when cutting?

To prove the initial concept, I thought of using soft wood, i.e. pine, but ultimately the finished panels will need to be hard wood.

Final thickness is approximately 1/2".

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Ned Otter
NedOtter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 02:39 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

HI Ned

Sounds like a good job for a GOOD jig saw

====

Quote:
Originally Posted by NedOtter View Post
Greetings to all --

I have a project that entails creating a series of panels: left, right and center. The left and right panels are 20"wide x 28" tall, and the center panel is 48" wide x 28" tall.

Each of the panels will need to have the same exact "look", which consists of cutouts that are approximately 1 7/8" square.

I'm wondering what method those of you who are more experienced than I would recommend to do this.

I thought a router might be a good solution, but I'm not sure how to create a template that has the squares. Are there router bits that leave a 90 degree corner when cutting?

To prove the initial concept, I thought of using soft wood, i.e. pine, but ultimately the finished panels will need to be hard wood.

Final thickness is approximately 1/2".

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Ned Otter



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 03:08 PM
Forum Contributor
 
AxlMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,165
   
Default

You could use a template, then a corner mortising chisel to square the corners.
http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?p...orner%20chisel

.
Never, under any circumstances, combine a sleeping pill and a laxative on the same night.

Mike - Retired FoMoCo Tradesman
My Gallery @ http://www.routerforums.com/axlmyks-stuff/
AxlMyk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 03:22 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Ned
Posts: 5
 
Default

Gents - thanks for the advice.

Bob J. - my experience with two Bosch jigsaws leads me to believe that the blade will deflect, making it difficult to cut squarely.

Or do the better jig saws handle deflection well?
NedOtter is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 03:27 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

HI Ned

The Bosch will do it just fine, the key is the Blade,,,Bosch makes some blades that will not deflect ,if fact they are hard to turn,, take a trip down to HD/Lowes and you will see them hanging on the wall..

http://www.amazon.com/Bosch-T345XF-P...091946&sr=1-36
http://www.amazon.com/Bosch-T234X-Pr...3091754&sr=1-2
http://www.amazon.com/Bosch-T101A-4-...3091754&sr=1-4

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_hi...blades&x=0&y=0


====

Quote:
Originally Posted by NedOtter View Post
Gents - thanks for the advice.

Bob J. - my experience with two Bosch jigsaws leads me to believe that the blade will deflect, making it difficult to cut squarely.

Or do the better jig saws handle deflection well?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 01-27-2009 at 03:33 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2009, 09:33 AM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default

I think I'd use a jig saw for the rough cuts, too, and then refine the edges with a router and an edge trimming bit and a template, along with a hand chisel for the corners.

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-28-2009, 09:43 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Ned

Just one more way,, if you are handy with your tools,,and a grinder (dremel) and a good file, find some square tubing in the shop and make a punch,,grind it just like a chisel but on the inside of the tubing only ..then make a jig to hold your hyd. bottle jack and punch out the 1 7/8" squares.(out some old pallets 2" x 4" oak stock) .( think of it like the gasket punches sets just bigger and square),,,,,punch,,, Like the ones below just square

If you have a bearing press then you are set for sure..

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...temnumber=4711
http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=33497
=========



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0761.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	47.4 KB
ID:	19232  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 01-28-2009 at 10:07 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-02-2009, 12:00 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Drew
Posts: 182
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NedOtter View Post

I'm wondering what method those of you who are more experienced than I would recommend to do this.
If the squares are in a grid, do it as part of your glue-up. For example, put in a full-length piece for a solid column, then short stubby pieces to make a column of squares, full-length piece, etc.

Or compromise on the design to ease production. Allowing for a 1/8" radius will let you use a 1/4" router bit in a template.

Quote:
I thought a router might be a good solution, but I'm not sure how to create a template that has the squares.
You can use strips of wood and double sided tape to guide a router to quickly cut a template.

Quote:
Are there router bits that leave a 90 degree corner when cutting?
No. You'd need to square up the corners with a chisel.
Drew Eckhardt is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-02-2009, 08:37 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 34
 
Default

Bosch 1590evs and the 1591 have these dohickeys that keep the blades straighter than before. People seem impressed. Just ebayed one myself so I can't speak form personal experience yet.
Pherdnut is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-05-2009, 04:57 PM
Registered User
 
Ghidrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ronald
Posts: 1,466
 
Default

Ned no offense, but your question lacks detail.
The number and spacing of the 1 7/8sq cutouts per panel, how they line up, are the panels going into stiles and rails cut by you or just screwed or glued to another surface?

A 1/4" router bit will still cut, (albeit small) rounded corners that you could clean up, (if adamant) with the a corner chisel but for continuity you'll need to make a jig.

A jig saw for a couple of cuts maybe but for many duplicates, I'd go different.

1. With the info at hand, I have 2 ways that don't require a router but a table saw. you can rip 1/4" lath, mark off a jig on some ply and glue the strips together.

2. Rip 1/2" lath, mark up some ply for a jig lay the strips on the jig, mark the intersections and dado them out at 1/4". Jig and glue them then place them into the project
Ghidrah is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Small raised panel for a box S Bolton Table-mounted Routing 19 02-12-2008 04:32 PM
Raised Panel Bit rmaxa Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 09-13-2006 09:56 AM
What size of Raised Panel Bit? SandyT Table-mounted Routing 29 07-17-2006 10:34 PM
research for raised panel doors presumed_druid Table-mounted Routing 4 01-13-2006 10:47 PM
rasied panel doors jce Table-mounted Routing 6 12-13-2004 12:45 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome