template making wood - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-09-2005, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 151
 
Question template making wood

i beleive the wood that we use for making templates is called mdf or hard board right?

either way, i am making a shot glass shelf and i am using 1/8" thick mdf(?) and i am looking at one that we recently purchased and they are showing the mdf being cut halfway through and half way through on the next mdf board and they are layed within each other to form a "cross". i hope you know what im talking about..................

my question is, what is the best way to cut this slot so that it is 1/8" wide and yet it cuts all the way to the needed depth equally?

reds_21
reds_21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-10-2005, 03:05 AM
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

Shawn, MDF is medium density fiberboard, usually a light brown in color. Hardboard or "Masonite"(brand name) is high density fiberboard, usually a dark brown in color. Pegboard is made from hardboard. Stack the pieces you want to join. Measure and mark a line where you want your cut. Measure and mark the center point of your cut line. Make your cut using a 1/8" straight or spiral cutting bit. Stop just before the center line, take your pieces apart and check the fit. If they are not flush then stack them again and sneek up on the center line until they do fit.

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-10-2005, 08:28 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 151
 
Default

thanks mike, what are the chances of the spiral bit or straight bit breaking due to the fact that the bit is only an 1/8" thick?
reds_21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-10-2005, 09:45 AM
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

It can happen Shawn. The biggest reason for bits breaking is people trying to force a bit. Take your time and you will be fine. Another way to make your cuts is by using a tablesaw. Check to be sure your blade measures 1/8", many are 3/32".

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
template jig for making tapered legs asrubin Jigs and Fixtures 3 04-12-2008 07:40 PM
Guidance for making wood signs rvguy Sign Making 3 10-10-2007 09:56 AM
Making a template, where did I go wrong? Thom2 Guide Bushings and Templates 10 08-09-2007 08:54 AM
Picked Up Some New Box Making Wood challagan Tools and Woodworking 13 02-25-2007 01:27 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome