glue-up fit - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-22-2009, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 49
 
Default glue-up fit

Hey guys, Perhaps you can help! Just finished a new project Made a new hatch door for friend's sail boat(see hatch door show-n-tell) checked, checked and checked again. did a dry fit and everything fit fine except when I did the glue up. Spread the glue evenly but one side did not want to go together. still had a small gap. filler solved the problem, just wondering if anyone else has had this problem??? John
jbishop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 01:47 AM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

I had that problem with a tray I made, ever thing fir perfect in the dry run, but with glue the fit was not so perfect. A friend, shop teacher type, told me the joints were a little too tight. Let's see what others have to say on the subject.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 04:02 PM
Retired Moderator
 
Hamlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: United States
First Name: Ken
Posts: 3,437
 
Send a message via MSN to Hamlin
Default

Hi,

You do need to leave a little room for the glue.

Ken

***Please fill in your profile, at least your location. As this will help us help you better.***

"A VETERAN"
"Whether active duty, retired, national guard or reserve - is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank check made payable to "The United States of America", for an amount of "up to and including my life". That is HONOR, and there are way too many people in this country who no longer understand it." -Author Unknown

Hamlin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 04:55 PM
Forum Contributor
 
AxlMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,165
   
Default

It's possible air was trapped in the joint.

.
Never, under any circumstances, combine a sleeping pill and a laxative on the same night.

Mike - Retired FoMoCo Tradesman
My Gallery @ http://www.routerforums.com/axlmyks-stuff/
AxlMyk is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 05:44 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi John

It looks like the plywood panel is keeping the joints from coming together all the way,, I see you put wood filler in all the joints..if you are going to paint it , should be just fine


It's hard to tell from a picture, but I can't think of anything else ,unless the T & G bit set you use is not set right but you said you did a dry fit and it was ok,, it's best to cut the panel a little smaller than it needs to be,,that way you have a place for the glue to go..if you have too much in the joint,,
Plywood is funny stuff,, it will splitter easy if it gets into a jam..so to say it's best to sand the edges b/4 you put it into place..so it can just slide in easy..


========



Quote:
Originally Posted by jbishop View Post
Hey guys, Perhaps you can help! Just finished a new project Made a new hatch door for friend's sail boat(see hatch door show-n-tell) checked, checked and checked again. did a dry fit and everything fit fine except when I did the glue up. Spread the glue evenly but one side did not want to go together. still had a small gap. filler solved the problem, just wondering if anyone else has had this problem??? John



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 06:00 PM
Registered User
 
Ghidrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ronald
Posts: 1,466
 
Default

Were they butt, half lap or mortises joints?
Most of the time for mortises it's debris in the hole usually from splintering an edge.

Tricks I use to keep myself honest, I got tired of said errors a long time ago. They still occur, but are much rare and most times only occur while rushing.

1. Use stops when cutting matching stock.
2. Check your miter box, slide and or panel board regularly for square and or parallel.
3. Witness marks for orientation and position, Aa, Bb, Cc, etc., and strikes. These help during dry fit and glue up, I tend to put the blinders on when I'm in the glue up stage and rely on the marks.
4. Clamp during dry fit. Sound like a waste of time? Not if the length of matching stock doesn't. Dry clamp shows length and square errors.

P.S.
Bobj3,
No loose joints on the water. I'd assume dry fit included the panel, I only see filler on one end

Never bite the hand that looks dirty!
The more you know the more you're worth

Last edited by Ghidrah; 03-23-2009 at 06:10 PM.
Ghidrah is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 06:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 49
 
Default

Yes, I included the panel, Everything went together ok, Now that I have had time to think about it most likely was the glue. (If a little bit is good, a whole lot is better) cut panel smaller, Well like I said I have come up with about 40 ways I could have done better! Not un-happy with it, My friend was tickled silly about it Thanks to all John
jbishop is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 07:50 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Ghidrah

" I only see filler on one end "

Take a hard look at it,, but it's fine the way it is..but it's hard to hide filler in Oak....


==========

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghidrah View Post
Were they butt, half lap or mortises joints?
Most of the time for mortises it's debris in the hole usually from splintering an edge.

Tricks I use to keep myself honest, I got tired of said errors a long time ago. They still occur, but are much rare and most times only occur while rushing.

1. Use stops when cutting matching stock.
2. Check your miter box, slide and or panel board regularly for square and or parallel.
3. Witness marks for orientation and position, Aa, Bb, Cc, etc., and strikes. These help during dry fit and glue up, I tend to put the blinders on when I'm in the glue up stage and rely on the marks.
4. Clamp during dry fit. Sound like a waste of time? Not if the length of matching stock doesn't. Dry clamp shows length and square errors.

P.S.
Bobj3,
No loose joints on the water. I'd assume dry fit included the panel, I only see filler on one end


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	door filer.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	416.9 KB
ID:	21726  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 09:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 49
 
Default

Thanks Guys, I need to slow down, But still happy with my first attempt! My friend will be using a stain that should hide the filler, and a marine poly to seal. John
jbishop is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-23-2009, 11:32 PM
Registered User
 
Barry99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
First Name: Barry
Posts: 189
 
Default

Did you measure ends diagally to see if square?



Barry

~Is it measure twice and cut once, or cut twice and measure once?~
Barry99 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello stephan New Member Introductions 7 10-17-2011 01:40 PM
Wanted: Looking for glue pot bobj3 Woodworking Classifieds 16 03-30-2009 07:46 AM
Glue Ups 1x4 x 24 3putt Lobby 5 12-29-2008 02:21 PM
Biscuit or glue joint Ghidrah Router Bits - Types and Usage 13 11-13-2008 04:10 PM
Glue advice Router is still my name Tools and Woodworking 17 10-08-2006 10:18 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome