RPM in Acrylic - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 08:02 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
kolias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Nicolas
Posts: 1,020
 
Default RPM in Acrylic

What RPM setting you will use to route a 2 x 8 slot on a 1/4 thick acrylic?

Any straight bit will do it?

What size bit you will recommend?

Any special precautions?

Thank you
Nicolas
kolias is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 10:47 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 122
 
Default

i havent done a slot but i did an edge on .220 acrylic and just used the max rpm and it turned out fine

be aware that it will be real stinky!
Mike Gager is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 11:13 PM
Registered User
 
mountaindew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Lane
Posts: 6
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolias View Post
What RPM setting you will use to route a 2 x 8 slot on a 1/4 thick acrylic?

Any straight bit will do it?

What size bit you will recommend?

Any special precautions?

Thank you
Nicolas

I would construct a pattern from 1/4" masonite of the 2x8 slot you want to make. then mark the 2x8 slot on acrylic. Then use a saber saw to cut 2x8 slot out staying away from edge about 1/4". Then double stick tape the masonite 2x8 template/pattern to acrylic along the marked edges and route the last 1/4" off to finished edge with a flush pattern bit with top bearing. You will end up with a nice smooth edge, no melting no problems.
i could post pics of doing this but i dont have enough posts yet


hth
mountaindew is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 12:51 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
kolias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Nicolas
Posts: 1,020
 
Default

Thank you Lane for the info

I do have a pattern and your idea to cut off some of the acrylic with a saw it's a good one.

What RPM is your router set for the job? Did you use a straight bit or what?

Nicolas
kolias is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 02:31 AM
Registered User
 
derek willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Derek
Posts: 988
 
Default

I have done a lot of cutting and shaping of Acrylic, use high revs. and a spiral bit if possible, otherwise a two flute straight bit will do almost equally as well, a very good finish is obtainable on the cut adeges.



A friend is a good egg even if they are slightly cracked!

Derek
derek willis is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 07:21 AM
Forum Contributor
 
AxlMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,165
   
Default

All I know is that you can't use a metal shear to cut it. It explodes.
I actually tried that once.

.
Never, under any circumstances, combine a sleeping pill and a laxative on the same night.

Mike - Retired FoMoCo Tradesman
My Gallery @ http://www.routerforums.com/axlmyks-stuff/
AxlMyk is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 08:37 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
kolias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Nicolas
Posts: 1,020
 
Default

Thank you for the help

Nicolas
kolias is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 09:29 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Nicolas

They make and sale router bits just for that job



==

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolias View Post
What RPM setting you will use to route a 2 x 8 slot on a 1/4 thick acrylic?

Any straight bit will do it?

What size bit you will recommend?

Any special precautions?

Thank you
Nicolas


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0944.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	32.0 KB
ID:	22225  

Click image for larger version

Name:	0945.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	22226  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 11:51 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
kolias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Nicolas
Posts: 1,020
 
Default

Good to know bobj

Thank you
Nicolas
kolias is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 12:50 PM
Retired Moderator
 
CanuckGal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Deb
Posts: 3,132
 
Send a message via MSN to CanuckGal
Default

I cut both a 3/8" slot and 1" slot in 5/8" acrylic to make a guard for my bandsaw. I used the highest RPM's on my router and a double fluted 3/8" straight bit. The 3/8" slot was a through slot I made in 3 passes and the 1" slot was 3/16" deep and I made it in two passes each time moving the fence to get the final width.
These were not end to end slots so I had to drop the acrylic on the spinning bit. It was my first time routing acrylic so I may have been a little over cautious with the number of passes. Everything worked out just fine.
CanuckGal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Acrylic pen "how to" harrysin Woodturning and Lathes 12 02-14-2012 01:34 AM
Routing Acrylic .... lemonyx General Routing 23 12-04-2009 01:00 AM
First Acrylic Pen Bob N Woodturning and Lathes 6 02-23-2009 07:47 AM
Acrylic routing problem marc.brunet.gagne General Routing 1 05-08-2008 01:04 PM
My first acrylic pen Glenmore Woodturning and Lathes 26 08-30-2007 10:34 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome