Splines chipping out. - Router Forums
 24Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-19-2018, 12:08 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default Splines chipping out.

I built a small box and put splines in the mitered corners. Well, the splines are chipping out when I used a block plane to level the splines. The chip out is on the corners. I cut the walnut splines from a strip about 15" long and 1/8" thick and maybe 3/4" wide. I inserted the splines with the grain running from left to right. So how would I stop this so it won't happen again?

I was thinking about rounding the corners with a 1/8" bit to hide the chip out. What do you think about that?

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-19-2018, 12:23 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,864
 
Default

It must be a lot of chip out if sanding it round isn’t enough. We’re you going towards the corner and chipped that tip off? If so go from the out side in at every corner.
Roy Drake, tomp913 and hawkeye10 like this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-19-2018, 12:54 PM
Registered User
 
vchiarelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Vince
Posts: 3,456
 
Default

Agree with Chuck on the planing direction - if you plane from inside to outside, there is nothing to support the fibers as you plane, so plane from each corner to the middle of the spline and take a very light cut with your plane
hawkeye10 likes this.

Some folks call me Vince - other folks call me...........
vchiarelli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-19-2018, 01:07 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,606
 
Default

also ''sweep'' the plane through the spline...
Ray Newman and hawkeye10 like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-19-2018, 04:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

I agree I did plane in the wrong direction. I bet if I had used a chisel I would have been better off. Hindsight is always 20-20.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-19-2018, 06:27 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 15,598
 
Default

I generally use a thin Japanese pull saw to trim off splines, then a little light sandpaper work to smooth it out. I often use 1/8th purpleheart just for the contrast. It's one of those saws with no set on the teeth, so it doesn't mess up the box sides. Just be patient and don't rush it. The saw has incredibly fine teeth and no stiffener, so if you push it, it will bend.
JFPNCM, Roy Drake, tomp913 and 1 others like this.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-19-2018, 10:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 1,423
 
Default

As with the plane or chisel, the pull saw still needs to cut from the outside towards the inside to prevent chipping. For a part I was trying hard to get right, I put a layer of blue tape on either side of the spline, used a flush-cut pull saw to get it close and then used the Veritas Flush Plane Veritas® Flush Plane - Lee Valley Tools - you still need to cut from the outside in, and use a sideways shearing cut to prevent any chip out. I'm making a box for my wife at the moment, will post a final photo if it turns out OK - forgot to take process photos to this point and all I hae left is fitting the lid and drilling for the hinge pin..
tomp913 is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-20-2018, 03:44 AM
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,795
 
Default

I just use a belt sander for any thing like that. I take off all excess with 60 grit which eats the wood away fast, then sand properly with 240
JFPNCM likes this.
sunnybob is online now  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-20-2018, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnybob View Post
I just use a belt sander for any thing like that. I take off all excess with 60 grit which eats the wood away fast, then sand properly with 240
Not me Bob, in my hands a belt sander spells disaster.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 05-20-2018, 07:35 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,606
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye10 View Post
Not me Bob, in my hands a belt sander spells disaster.
plan ''B'' and ''C''???....

.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf flush-trim-jig.pdf (468.0 KB, 89 views)
File Type: pdf Flush Trimming with a Router.pdf (77.8 KB, 29 views)

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Splines for miters difalkner CNC Routing 11 08-28-2017 09:35 AM
Splines for chest corners billyjim Project Plans and How To 37 09-21-2014 11:30 PM
Making Bow Tie Splines (Not Inlays) damnitboy Tools and Woodworking 5 03-03-2012 12:04 PM
Making Bow Tie Splines (Not Inlays) damnitboy Jigs and Fixtures 6 03-03-2012 11:48 AM
How should I trim picture frame splines? lrr General Routing 4 02-11-2007 09:59 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome