Confused about inlays - Router Forums
 8Likes
  • 1 Post By Stick486
  • 3 Post By TwoSkies57
  • 2 Post By harrysin
  • 1 Post By DesertRatTom
  • 1 Post By TwoSkies57
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-30-2018, 10:24 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 9,571
 
Default Confused about inlays

I can't seem to stretch my few brain cells around this.
I have and inlay bushing kit and spiral bit from Infinity.
A oval inlay piece has already been cut.
How do I cut the recess?

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-30-2018, 04:20 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,663
 
Default

see if this helps...

.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Making An Inlay Template.pdf (97.5 KB, 34 views)
jj777746 likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-30-2018, 04:35 PM
Retired Moderator
 
TwoSkies57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 5,983
   
Default

@Gene Howe

Gene,,,, you make the pocket for the inlay with the "sleeve" installed on the bushing, Then remove the sleeve to cut out the inlay that will fit into the pocket...
MEBCWD, Danman1957 and jj777746 like this.

"..... limited only by imagination"

"Just smile and wave boys, smile and wave"
Skipper the Penguin
TwoSkies57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-31-2018, 09:45 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,253
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

These two projects show how I fit inlays.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf A small Jarrah box.pdf (676.6 KB, 22 views)
File Type: pdf Routing a box from solid wood.pdf (1.23 MB, 16 views)
TenGees and jj777746 like this.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-31-2018, 09:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 9,571
 
Default

It seems that I got the horse before the cart. Not a problem, though. Thanks for straightening me out.

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-31-2018, 12:22 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 15,630
 
Default

Hi Gene,

This router plane is cool for inlay work. I also think it's the prettiest tool I own. There is a kit specifically for inlay work, including a way to cut vines. You use a narrow iron to clean it out. Very precise on depth. A pleasure to use. The second pic is of the inlay cutter.
Attached Images
   
jj777746 likes this.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-31-2018, 05:54 PM
Retired Moderator
 
TwoSkies57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 5,983
   
Default

When doing an inlay such as what Gene mentions, the use of a template and router to create the pocket and the inlay is by far and a way the best and easiest way to go about it. Fit is wham bam spot on. Seldom is there much in the way of having to tweak anything. Setting the bit to the correct depth to cut the pocket is probably the most difficult part of the process. Taking into consideration the glue, I try to set up to where the inlay is just flush or only slightly proud. Too proud and you run the risk of sanding thru the inlay, too shallow and you end up sanding way more than what you might like.

Depending on the type(s) of wood used for the inlay and multiple changes in grain direction a well turned card scraper, carefully used does a great job. Otherwise, a ROS is the ticket. Some woods tend to bleed over into others. Redheart and American Holly come to mind...Even with a ROS I still get bleed over. red into the white. But with a card scraper, not so much..

When doing freehand inlay, the use of a router is IMHO still the way to go for clearing out the pocket. The pocket doesn't have to be dead nuts flat, just reasonably close. Again, its more a question of depth control. Various thickness's in veneer's has to be calculated. Not all veneers are cut equally. Most raw veneers range anywhere from around .025 to .040 +/-. then there's paper back, wood backed, blah, blah, blah.. you get it..... The Veritas router plane (shown above) excels at what it is designed for. It works as well as it looks When it comes to use in inlay work, clearing out a pocket from scratch is a bit of a PIA. The harder the wood, the bigger the pain!!! Not impossible in anyway, just better, easier and quicker ways to go about it. Works well cleaning up the edges as long as the base stays on the outside edges. I've found using a sharp chisel/scapel is every bit as quick. Putting a proper edge on the router plane bits can be a bit challenging as well.

The inlay cutter head option is hard to beat when it comes to banding and straight line string work. Clean, neat and repeatable when using a fence. Depth and width control is extremely adjustable up to a point and works with most commercially available string or banding. Free-handing anything with a curve or radius is another story altogether. On softer woods, it works pretty well. Only because you can get the depth correct usually on the first pass. Heavily grained woods and hard woods require a steady hand. And usually the best route to take is multiple incremental passes. For me, the use of a magnifying glass and a sloooooooooooooooooow pull is what it takes. When designing string work, take into account your radius's and grain direction. Work with the grain and keep your curves shallow enough to get a router plane bit in the groove to clean it out. This is determined by the length of the heel of the bit. Otherwise..a very very narrow or micro chisel will be need to clean out the groove. Alot of work, and a lot of room for the dreaded OPS!! know wut I mean!!!!! Done well, it looks great.

Having gone on about all that, recently I've been experimenting with micro router bits for string work....very promising results thus far. I found bits down to 1/64" in 1/8" shafts on ebay. Work nicely, but tend to leave fuzzies and I've broken more than a couple so far by not taking my time. Lee Valley has mini downcut spiral bits that i'm gonna give a go. Supposedly leave a nice clean edge. At around 18 buck a bit, not inexpensive...
jj777746 likes this.

"..... limited only by imagination"

"Just smile and wave boys, smile and wave"
Skipper the Penguin
TwoSkies57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to forum and confused. Dutchman-ark New Member Introductions 10 06-16-2014 06:22 AM
Router jig for inlays dea Jigs and Fixtures 7 06-18-2010 09:08 AM
Panel Glue-ups & Inlays luke9423 New Member Introductions 2 02-06-2010 01:21 AM
brass inlays gregW General Routing 13 10-05-2009 06:20 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome