40deg miter saw setting will cut an outside 80 and 100 deg miter ? - Router Forums
 9Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-31-2019, 05:46 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 3,351
 
Default 40deg miter saw setting will cut an outside 80 and 100 deg miter ?

What do you guys think...?


According to "See Jane Drill", setting the miter saw to 40 deg will cut an outside molding corner for both 80 and 100 deg imperfect corners.

She says for angles less than 90 deg, just divide by two and set your saw...80/2=40...

For angles greater than 90, let's say 100, take the angle, divide by two, subtract from 90 = the miter setting on the saw...100/2=50...90-50=40, set your saw to 40.

So...setting your saw at 40 will magically cut both an 80 deg corner and a 100 deg corner...

Did I miss something...?

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Points to Ponder...

LEARNING - the decision you make to know and
understand more about some thing.

TIME - the thing that gets in the way of learning.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-31-2019, 05:57 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,558
 
Default

but will the profiles meld???...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 08:35 AM
Registered User
 
TenGees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Paul
Posts: 1,493
 
Default

In her examples, one is 45 plus 5 (50) and one is 45 minus 5 (40). Unfortunately my table saw won't go to 50, so I'd have to cut at 40 with the material vertical.

Sent from my Hallicrafters S-40 using morse code.
TenGees is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 09:41 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,558
 
Default

he plan doesn't work...
the toe to heel measure is different at different angles...
Cherryville Chuck likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 10:56 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,859
 
Default

Exactly. The length across the diagonals (the miter face) are different. That's why you split the angle. On a 45* angle the length of the miter face is 1.414 times the thickness of the board. The steeper the angle, the longer that face gets. You can make the corners meet but one board will have a gap behind it.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 11:06 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Country: United States
First Name: JJ
Posts: 117
 
Default

Aren't you worried more about the faces matching then the gap behind when the angle is not the "perfect" 90?
Flipsaw is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 3,351
 
Default

My point was more that given two different angles, 80 and 100, her formula(e) comes up with the same answer, a setting of 40. Just can't be.

Anytime you cut the pieces with a setting on the miter saw less than 45 deg, when you put the two board faces together it will create an angle greater than 90...whether they are vertical or horizontal...try it.

So if you have an acute angle, let's say 88, you can't set your saw to 44 to bisect the angle...when you put the two board faces together it will make the angle greater than 90...in this case, 92 deg...for 88 deg, you need to set your saw to 46 deg...

In order to bisect acute angles and have the two pieces fit exactly, face to face, your saw needs to cut angles greater than 45...

I was just pointing out that her formula, and the general thinking of just "bisecting the angle", doesn't work for all angles (angles quite a bit less than 90)...unless the saw can be set to quite a bit greater than 45. This is usually not a problem for interior walls, because the errors are generally small, but would be for decks and other construction.
Stick486 likes this.

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Points to Ponder...

LEARNING - the decision you make to know and
understand more about some thing.

TIME - the thing that gets in the way of learning.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is online now  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 03:36 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 3,351
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flipsaw View Post
Aren't you worried more about the faces matching then the gap behind when the angle is not the "perfect" 90?

True...but much harder to deal with when the profiles are deep...

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Points to Ponder...

LEARNING - the decision you make to know and
understand more about some thing.

TIME - the thing that gets in the way of learning.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is online now  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 09:37 PM
Registered User
 
TenGees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Paul
Posts: 1,493
 
Default

I agree that the formula is wrong. There they are maybe cutting the material different ways for over or under 90 degrees???

Find a different instructable.

Here's what I was talking about and in those examples it happens to be 40 degrees.
Attached Images
 
Nickp likes this.

Sent from my Hallicrafters S-40 using morse code.
TenGees is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2019, 10:01 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,340
 
Default

I don't understand any of this. I have done it for 40 years and bisecting the angle always worked for me. on inside or outside corners.
we never tried to figure out the degrees, just had an angle bisecting guage and found the total angle and it gave us the center point which we layed out and cut the angle, But a power mitersaw might be different.
It has to work, if you lay a flat board on top of another flat board and mark where the point and heel are and cut them you have the same angle on each board.
I am not saying the if you bisect a 90°angle, and a 100° you get the same bisected angle, you get half the respective angle.


Herb
TenGees and Nickp like this.

Last edited by Herb Stoops; 02-01-2019 at 10:04 PM.
Herb Stoops is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome