Forstner bit question - Router Forums
 22Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 03:50 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
fmakrancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 8
 
Default Forstner bit question

Afternoon everyone! I have a question that maybe a seasoned pro could help a novice wood worker with. I am using a 1-1/4" forstner bit to bore an 11/16 inch hole into 3/4 inch thick pine leaving only 1/16" of material. When I do this, the thin wood that is left has a circular impression in the form of a 1-1/4" circle on the un-bored side that I am finishing. When I look at the hole I can see where one of the outside cutting teeth is going deeper by about 1/32". To bore this hole, I actually use 2 different bits. The first bit is the starting bit that has the centering point tip on the end. I go about 1/2 inch deep with this one and then I use a 1-1/4" finishing forstner bit that I grinded the centering tip off of as so it does not punch through the wood. I have verified that the table is perfectly level along the X & Y planes. I don't know why this is happening. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
-Fred
fmakrancy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 03:52 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
fmakrancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 8
 
Default

Forgot to attach pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	15557070264883867705419596240889_1555707046376.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	412.2 KB
ID:	368355  

Click image for larger version

Name:	1555707056928143815788654243150_1555707085014.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	377.4 KB
ID:	368357  

Click image for larger version

Name:	15557070968614689576266033879906_1555707110458.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	369.8 KB
ID:	368359  

fmakrancy is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 04:00 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 3,215
 
Default

It looks like the pressure of the final bore is too much for the 1/16" you have left from the first bore.

Have you used a backer board under your project piece...? This might help to relieve the downward pressure.

Also...the 1 1/4" bit has cutting teeth on the outside edge...this is to make sure the walls are nice and clean when you enter the wood. May also help if those teeth weren't there but then you wouldn't have a clean entry.

Try a backer board first...maybe also clamped to the project piece...
artman60 and fmakrancy like this.

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Points to Ponder...

LEARNING - the decision you make to know and
understand more about some thing.

TIME - the thing that gets in the way of learning.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 04:58 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,332
 
Default

Since you are using 2 bits you might try taking the one you ground the tip off and also grind the rim down. Since you are already down 1/2” they won’t be as important as when starting the cut. I would try doing it by slowly lowering it onto a file while chucked in a drill press. That would also give a chance to see if any are longer than others. But keep in mind that those teeth are supposed to cut before the chippers do so if the bottom of the hole is 1/16” thick the rim of the hole won’t be because of those teeth.
fmakrancy likes this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 05:23 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 22,430
 
Default

that's a compression mark..
your bit is dull and you are excreting more pressure to bore than you would w/ a sharp bit..
and stop using a bit w/ teeth...
use this style instead...

.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bit.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	11.4 KB
ID:	368361  

artman60 and fmakrancy like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 05:50 PM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 5,517
 
Default

In woodworking 1/16" is not a lot. I'd just do it the lazy man's way, drill all the way thru, then glue some 1/16" veneer on one side.
harrysin and honesttjohn like this.

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Gather the villagers, pitchforks, and torches; we march at dusk!
Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we're here we might as well dance.
JOAT is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 06:01 PM
Registered User
 
ger21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Country: United States
First Name: Gerry
Posts: 128
 
Default

Quote:
In woodworking 1/16" is not a lot.
Depends on who you ask. It's a lot to me....

Ger

www.cncwoodworker.com
ger21 is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 09:48 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 13,637
 
Default

Drill down so there's 3/16ths then use a mortising bit (shown) in a plunge router to finish it off. The edge of the hole will guide the bearing. This is a very common bit. You might wish to add a layer on top and drill through that so you have a little more depth as a template to guide the bit.

I think Stick is right about the type of bit, and some kind of board underneath the piece. And 1/16th is a pretty close tolerance for depth of a hole in wood
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mortising bit with bearing.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	148.2 KB
ID:	368363  

kp91, JFPNCM, tomp913 and 1 others like this.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-20-2019, 09:27 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 13,906
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

For perfect stopped holes I use the router, as shown. The material is veneered MDF.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray5.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	238.0 KB
ID:	368369  

Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray6.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	253.4 KB
ID:	368371  

Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray7.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	215.8 KB
ID:	368373  

Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray15.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	228.4 KB
ID:	368375  

Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray16.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	198.8 KB
ID:	368377  

Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray20.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	219.1 KB
ID:	368379  

Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray21.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	227.6 KB
ID:	368381  

Click image for larger version

Name:	drinks-tray27.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	230.4 KB
ID:	368383  

kp91, marecat3 and artman60 like this.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus







Last edited by harrysin; 04-20-2019 at 09:32 AM.
harrysin is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 04-20-2019, 10:57 AM
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 4,327
 
Default

There can also be some flex in the drill press table when you are really pressing down with the bit. You have a lot more mechanical advantage when you think pulling down on that handle, which is why a perfectly aligned table and press can have an error. You can try a lighter cut, let the bit do the work.
artman60 likes this.

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA




http://disasterreliefeffort.org/
kp91 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eagle America Keepsake Box Router Bit gdonham1 Router Bits - Types and Usage 1 11-20-2018 10:06 AM
1/8 Shank bit question JoeRalat Router Bits - Types and Usage 9 07-15-2015 08:45 AM
Question about rabbeting bit sets LBrandt Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 07-19-2009 05:07 PM
Old Glossary Terms Mark Site Help and Suggestions 0 10-14-2008 01:30 AM
Bit for jointing question dabeeler Router Bits - Types and Usage 11 11-13-2007 10:57 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome