Help resawing - Router Forums
 7Likes
  • 2 Post By Cherryville Chuck
  • 1 Post By Herb Stoops
  • 2 Post By Nickp
  • 1 Post By Keith C
  • 1 Post By PhilBa
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-24-2019, 12:56 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Keith C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Keith
Posts: 40
 
Default Help resawing

I saw a reindeer template on WWGoA that seemed simple enough so I downloaded it, printed and traced onto a 2x4. The video showed how easy it was and said it used a 3/16 blade with 10 tpi. I couldn't find that in the local box store but did want a new blade as I still have the original on my bandsaw when I bought it, used, and have used it for a little bit of aluminum, so figured a nice new blade would make it easy. I ended up buying a 1/4 inch with 15 tpi. I new this would probably take a little longer cutting so figured I would just take my time and it would be fine. Well, I'm getting frustrated and the blade is twisting awfully bad. I can't seem to keep it straight. Do I need a thicker blade? Is this one just not sharp although it is new? Just a no name brand from Lowe's I think. I kept adjusting the tension more and more and that really didn't seem to help, the blade deflects from front to back and twists so having a heck of a time. Any help would be appreciated. I suspect I need to adjust everything to be just right, but is my little 9 inch delta just to small to resaw a 2x4 in the long direction? I"m not opposed to get a nicer one as I got this used and had to replace the gear that had broke. About $30 and some time invested.

Keith
Takoma Park, MD
Keith C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-24-2019, 01:26 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,676
 
Default

First make sure you aren't trying to cut a narrower radius than that size blade is capable of: Bandsaw Blade Radius Chart - Ravenview Next is the blade itself. More teeth usually means less set on the teeth so that will make a narrower cut which makes turning harder. You might be better off with fewer teeth. I think the rule is that there should be 3 teeth in the cut at all times. Maybe someone else can confirm that. You should be able to feel the difference in set from one blade to another with your fingers. Fewer teeth mean smaller gullets for the sawdust to collect in while the tooth is in the board. Once they fill up it gets harder to steer the blade. You say the blade was deflecting forward to rear so it sounds like you don't have the thrust bearings set properly. You should just be able to see light behind the back of the blade and the bearing. Once the blade has been pushed against the bearing for a while during use the back of the blade will start to flare out so you need to hone the ridge off (with a hone while the saw is running). That ridge can also keep the blade from turning as tight. It pays to watch this video of Alex Snodgrass adjust a bandsaw.
Nickp and Semipro like this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-24-2019, 01:30 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,780
 
Default

Keith,Sounds to me like you have the wrong blade. I use a 3TPI X 1/2" or 3/8" wide blade for resawing. You are sawing through 3 1/2" of material so take it slow, set your guides and tension so the blade doesn't twist and runs true. You can usually feel and hear the right feed rate, drop your guides down to about 1/2" above the cut.

For ripping the fewer teeth the better, 15 TPI is for metal or hard thinner material.
Herb

https://www.woodmagazine.com/tool-re...bandsaw-blades
Nickp likes this.

Last edited by Herb Stoops; 12-24-2019 at 01:33 PM.
Herb Stoops is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-24-2019, 02:52 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 3,991
 
Default

What Charles and Herb said...

That video will also show the Carter guide which is extremely useful for small blade cutting/shaping...wait til you see the reindeer he makes in the video...
JFPNCM and Herb Stoops like this.

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is online now  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-25-2019, 07:34 AM
Registered User
 
sreilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

The bandsaw seems to be one of those tools that is a bit finicky about proper setup and that means blade tensions, alignment on wheel, proper type of blade for material and cut radius, and bearing (guides) setup. Mr. Snodgrass is a wizard when it comes to the bandsaw. I saw him in person doing his bandsaw clinic at a local woodworking show last spring. In this video he goes over setup and shows you how to set yours up properly for the best and safest cuts. https://video.search.yahoo.com/searc...a&action=click Alex knows his way around a bandsaw for sure. Watch it a few times to get it all and I think you'll get a better result but I also think you have the wrong blade. Suggest trying what George (WWGOA) said they were using.

And I shouldn't have to say this but I did get called over to a friends house to remedy, always make sure the blade is properly installed......teeth go down. It is possible for the blade to get inverted and the teeth end up facing upward. Just saying it happens.
sreilly is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-25-2019, 08:50 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Art
Posts: 1,514
 
Default

I doubt that you will be able to resaw with a 9" bandsaw. I have one of those small ones that I keep a 1/4" blade on and use it occasionally. The small saws are not built stiff enough, they are not powerful enough and they cannot take wider blades that are needed for resawing. The Snodgrass video really doesn't apply to these saws.
mgmine is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-25-2019, 01:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 16
 
Default

I'm not sure what you are doing is resawing. Sounds like you are cutting out a reindeer out of a 2x4 which requires some pretty tight corners hence the suggestion for a 3/16" blade. I've done that reindeer and they aren't kidding about using a 3/16" blade. I know it doesn't sound like much of a difference between 3/16 and 1/4" blades but when cutting tight radii it s a BIG difference.
tcarpenter is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-26-2019, 04:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Keith C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Keith
Posts: 40
 
Default

I think you are right. A 3/8 blade with fewer TPI, maybe 6 should work much better. My saw is so cheap it doesn't even have a thrust bearing. It's weird. I'm surprised I haven't run into this problem earlier, but I guess on thinner wood it wouldn't be noticeable. I think I'll move up in the world of band saws and sell this one cheap on craigslist, but first may try to finish this little project with a better blade. Oh, it was a bosch so not a crappy blade.
Herb Stoops likes this.

Keith
Takoma Park, MD
Keith C is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-26-2019, 04:20 PM
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,527
 
Default

I'm a little confused - are you trying to cut out a reindeer or cut thinner stock from the 2x4 (resawing)? If you are resawing, you could do a 2x4 on a table saw. On a 10" TS, you can get up to around 6 inches by making 2 passes.
Herb Stoops likes this.

Measure twice, cut once and CROSS OUT THE WRONG MARKS.

Visit my shop website.
PhilBa is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome