making a cutting board with an initial in center of field - Router Forums
 12Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 03:22 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
smitty10101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Country: United States
First Name: smitty
Posts: 153
 
Send a message via Yahoo to smitty10101
Default making a cutting board with an initial in center of field

Advice appreciated please.

I'm thinking of making a face grain cutting board with an initial in the field.

Thought process:
stack 2 pieces on top of each other and bandsaw out the initial then swap the cutout for each other. The edge of the initial will be one the edge of the board, so no starter hole will be required. BUT the internal area of the initial is my dilemma. How do I get that to line up with the rest of the board? Don't forget there is a loss of material due to the bandsaw blade cut.

thks

smitty
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cutting borad initial.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	575.8 KB
ID:	379473  

smitty10101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 03:36 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,838
 
Default

cut it as an inlay as you would say a butterfly......
even if it's a though and through...
jw2170 and Al Robins like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 03:43 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
smitty10101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Country: United States
First Name: smitty
Posts: 153
 
Send a message via Yahoo to smitty10101
Default

?????

got the inlay idea, but how do I get the "inlay" to fit EXACTLY into the recess?

As I typing the gray matter is going--- the initial inlay will be of a thinner material than the rest of the board but the fit is still giving me "fits"---pun intended.

will have to experiment with the inlay collar & bit.
BTW what size router? 1 1/2-2 hp or a trim router?
3hp is probably overkill.

thks

smitty
smitty10101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 03:45 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,838
 
Default

form up the letter w/ multiple (as in many) end contrasting grain pieces and inlay it...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 03:48 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
smitty10101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Country: United States
First Name: smitty
Posts: 153
 
Send a message via Yahoo to smitty10101
Default

just for clarity---in case someone searches this topic later--
it's a face grain cutting board not an end grain one.

will try the inlay this weekend.
will let you know the outcome.

thks

smitty
jw2170 likes this.
smitty10101 is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 04:39 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,838
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty10101 View Post
?????

got the inlay idea, but how do I get the "inlay" to fit EXACTLY into the recess?

As I typing the gray matter is going--- the initial inlay will be of a thinner material than the rest of the board but the fit is still giving me "fits"---pun intended.

will have to experiment with the inlay collar & bit.
BTW what size router? 1 1/2-2 hp or a trim router?
3hp is probably overkill.

thks

smitty
the inlay can be any depth..
for a cutting board; 1/3rd the thickness will be way adequate...
a trim router will give you better control...
a horse and a half is getting serious..
but there's nothing stopping you from Tim Allen'ing it...
jw2170 likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 04:40 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,838
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty10101 View Post
just for clarity---in case someone searches this topic later--
it's a face grain cutting board not an end grain one.

will try the inlay this weekend.
will let you know the outcome.

thks

smitty
make the letter face grain???

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 10:06 PM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 6,378
 
Default

Not interested in making cutting boards myself, but awhile back got curious, because of the various posts on the subject. So, did a search, using something like "cutting board designs" as a search phrase. Wow. Talk about some inspiration, some of those boards looked like art. I mean your mouth will drop open when you see some of those designs. Give it a shot.
JFPNCM likes this.

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Fawkahwe tribal police SWAT Team
Some days, the supply of available curse words is insufficient to meet my demands.
.....Call me a craftsman, artisan, or artistic, and I will accept that. Call me an artist and you will likely get a quite rude comment in return. I am not a @#$%ing artist.
JOAT is online now  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-17-2020, 10:50 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,578
 
Default

I have never done this, but I have done the stacking 2 boards of different colors and cutting them out then swapping parts. There is a lot of sanding to get them to fit exactly perfect. Remember on the letter "S" the outside cut out on the curve will get bigger and the letter itself will get smaller on the outer edge, as you sand, thus you may have to fill in the difference by banding the outer letter with a thin strip.

Myself I think I would make 2 boards and cut the "S" out first and sand the edges smooth, then lay it on the second board and mark around it. Then cut the second board a tad smaller, to give you some material to take off to fit the letter into.

Good luck, be sure to take some pictures of how you decide to do it. A real challenge, maybe mock up a couple before you do the final project.
Herb
Herb Stoops is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 01-18-2020, 01:34 AM
Registered User
 
JFPNCM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jon
Posts: 3,937
 
Default

As Herb said, we really would like to see the step by step photos.

Jon
JFPNCM is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome