UHMW Cut - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-22-2009, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
kolias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Nicolas
Posts: 1,020
 
Default UHMW Cut

I would like to cut with my table saw 1” wide strips from a 4”x 24”x 3/8” piece of UHMW material.

The cut must be accurate.

My concern is that since this material is slippery it may slip from my push stick. Also I don’t know how clean the cut will be from the saw blade.

Anyone with experience on this material?

How about if I put in my scroll saw a fence and use it instead of the table saw to do my cuts? I do have blades for plastic.

Nicolas
kolias is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-22-2009, 10:43 PM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

Cutting strips use feather boards, two on the table pushing against the fence and one or two on the fence holding it to the top. That would be my first try anyway.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-22-2009, 11:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
kolias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Nicolas
Posts: 1,020
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xplorx4 View Post
Cutting strips use feather boards, two on the table pushing against the fence and one or two on the fence holding it to the top. That would be my first try anyway.

Sounds good Jerry, Thanks

Nicolas
kolias is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-22-2009, 11:38 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Lance
Posts: 296
 
Default

The UHMW will cut very accurately on your table saw. I ripped 3/4" stock and the edges were like glass.

Sawdust is not dirt
westend is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-22-2009, 11:46 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
kolias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Nicolas
Posts: 1,020
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by westend View Post
The UHMW will cut very accurately on your table saw. I ripped 3/4" stock and the edges were like glass.


Nice to know, thank you Lance

Nicolas
kolias is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-23-2009, 06:26 AM
Registered User
 
Shutterbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3
 
Default

Whenever I cut UHMW on my table saw I end up with a tangled birdsnest of material caught up below the table.
Shutterbiz is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-23-2009, 12:42 PM
Registered User
 
Mike Wingate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: mike
Posts: 1,124
 
Send a message via MSN to Mike Wingate
Default

It cut well on the rip saw. Not as smooth with the band saw. It does not finish with abrasives well, but planes beautifully.
Mike Wingate is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-23-2009, 03:44 PM
Registered User
 
Ghidrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ronald
Posts: 1,466
 
Default

I use an 80 tooth finish blade when ripping UHMW, you do get some curls but the cut is nice.

Never bite the hand that looks dirty!
The more you know the more you're worth
Ghidrah is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-23-2009, 04:07 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

HI Guys

Once cut on the table saw/band saw use a cabinet scrapers, they will come out very smooth and clean ..
To make it a bit quicker and essayer clamp the scraper in the work bench vise..


Cabinet Scraper Set - Rockler Woodworking Tools

==========




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 07-23-2009 at 04:15 PM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-23-2009, 04:13 PM
Registered User
 
Ghidrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ronald
Posts: 1,466
 
Default

True but in my case I needed the rips to be as close to perfect 90s as possible for my molder jig.

Never bite the hand that looks dirty!
The more you know the more you're worth
Ghidrah is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UHMW table top newbie1 Starting Off 6 08-02-2009 07:11 AM
Uhmw RayHeinrich Jigs and Fixtures 15 06-04-2009 10:59 PM
UHMW Plastic RayHeinrich Jigs and Fixtures 7 04-01-2009 10:29 PM
Uhmw ? kolias Tools and Woodworking 2 02-05-2009 04:42 PM
Uhmw S Bolton Jigs and Fixtures 11 07-24-2008 10:51 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome