Inlay Problem - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-14-2005, 09:34 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
boxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: kevin
Posts: 1,088
 
Default Inlay Problem

I've been experimenting with an inlay kit. I have 2 actually. The problem I've been having is, I keep breaking the 1/8" bits. I have been cutting about 3/32" for the recess, and cutting 1/8" inlays and sanding even after installing. I have broken two 1/8" spiral bits and an 1/8" straight bit. Should I be cutting a little at a time until I get to the desired depth? 3/32 just doesn't seem too much to break the bits. Any help is greatly appreciated as I am really interested in continuing this practice, but I can see it getting pretty expensive at this rate.
Thanks in advance.
Kevin
boxer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-17-2005, 07:13 PM
Registered User
 
reible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,702
   
Default

I'd like to know about this also.... I have broken several 1/8" bits trying to use them for this same sort of operation. I started taking about a 1/16" at a time but this really slows things down. I even got a 1/4" inlay set so I didn't have to deal with this except when things are to small for the 1/4" set.....

Maybe it is a quality of bit thing as I have only used cheaper bits (still $$) or the solid material they are made of.

Anyone help us with this?

Ed
reible is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-18-2005, 06:41 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 387
 
Default

Hi: It would pay to invest in top of the line bits to use for doing inlays, I try to do the inlays limited to a depth of one half the bits thickness. which would be 1/16th of and inch. I also use a 1/ 4" set up when ever I can. Woodnut65
Woodnut65 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-22-2005, 10:25 AM
Registered User
 
dustmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 41
 
Default

I had a similar problem and resolved it by going REALLY slowly. Once I was going half the pace that I originally thought was slow enough I was able to complete my project without breaking the bit.
Hope that Helps.
dustmaster is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-31-2005, 05:10 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 626
 
Default

Move the router slowly at maximum speed if you can control the speed and certainly never take a full cut. The hardness of the timber will also dictate the speed of the router moving over the workpiece
Tom
template tom is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-27-2006, 05:06 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
 
Default

I, too, have broken 2 1/8" spiral bits. I have several different MilesCraft Spirocrafter sets and I wanted to know what bushing sizes to use with what size bit to make inlays. They wrote back with this guidance:

If you use a 1/8" bit, then the size of the bushings should be two (2) times the diameter of the bit. Therefore, 1/8" bit usesbushings 1/4" difference, eg., 1/4" bushing to make the inlay-pocket, and 1/2" bushing to cut the inlay material. Or, 3/8" bushing for the pocket, and 5/8" bushing for the inlay material.

Can anyone help a math-deficient person to figure out what size bushings I should use if I use a 1/4" bit? 1/2" bit?

woodflow
woodflow is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-27-2006, 10:35 PM
Registered User
 
reible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,702
   
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodflow
I, too, have broken 2 1/8" spiral bits. I have several different MilesCraft Spirocrafter sets and I wanted to know what bushing sizes to use with what size bit to make inlays. They wrote back with this guidance:

If you use a 1/8" bit, then the size of the bushings should be two (2) times the diameter of the bit. Therefore, 1/8" bit usesbushings 1/4" difference, eg., 1/4" bushing to make the inlay-pocket, and 1/2" bushing to cut the inlay material. Or, 3/8" bushing for the pocket, and 5/8" bushing for the inlay material.

Can anyone help a math-deficient person to figure out what size bushings I should use if I use a 1/4" bit? 1/2" bit?

woodflow
Hi,

Let's start with the math and then add a few thoughts......

Like they did when they added the bit size 1/8" and 1/8" to get the 1/4" you have to do the same thing with the new bit size. So 1/4" + 1/4" = 1/2" or the difference (off-set) needed. In a standard guide bushing set you need to find a guide bushing that will be large enough for a 1/4" bit to work in. In this case let's say that you have a set with a 3/8" bushing... but when we go from the standard set again the second size you need would be 7/8", one that you will most likly not have. This pushes you to a 1/2 bushing and then 1".

For the 1/2" bit we do the same thing 1/2 + 1/2= 1", then the first bushing needs to be a 5/8" to fit the bit, the second one would be 1-5/8 but for a typical pc bushing you have gone over the maximum size.

Now the thoughts:

First I don't know how well changing bushing will work for doing inlays... I've never tried it. I do know that the 1/4" kit works just like the 1/8" one (exceptions for radius issue).

Second, every time you increase the guide bushing size you make the inlay smaller and it can change the shape of the inlay if the guide can not touch all through the process (if the corner radius is smaller then the radius of the guide bushing, you can read this as the inlay not working).

If you want to want to play with this let us know how it turns out.

If this is still unclear let me know I can make up some sketches......

Ed
reible is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-18-2006, 11:10 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Talking InLay Work ?

Inlay with 1/4" upcut bit

Has onyone tried this out and if so how did it turn out. ??


Thanks
Bj



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	inlay1.JPG
Views:	114
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	2384  

bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bushing set vs. inlay kit ? mharwell01 Guide Bushings and Templates 7 02-02-2008 05:44 AM
My First Inlay - With Tom's Jig Holder... challagan Guide Bushings and Templates 22 11-19-2007 05:11 PM
Inlay Guide Bushing and base plate Doyle Portable Routing 3 06-07-2007 10:25 PM
Problem with my Hitachi M12V Visteonguy Table-mounted Routing 23 08-19-2005 12:22 AM
Hitachi M12V Router Problem dcarriere Tools and Woodworking 3 12-28-2004 07:50 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome