problems with getting face frames square - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-06-2013, 08:26 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: corey
Posts: 4
 
Default problems with getting face frames square

I am not a beginner with woodworking but I am with my OWN shop. My boss has all Grizzley tools,Kreg clamp table,shaper, cabinet makers table saw,planer,jointer etc. I have just started my own shop. Kreg router table,dewalt router, dewalt table saw, dewalt radial miter, home made cross-cut sled for TS,no fancy squares just a swanson tri-square,factory dewalt baldes. All bought new in last 6 months... I have got my miter saw down to .002 from square (luck) and my TS is .017 on my cross-cut sled.I do not have the big fancy Kreg clamp table im use to and am forced to use workbench and clamps... I do not Yet have the full Kreg pocket hole setup but just the mini Kreg.

Ok now you see what im working with....I am making a end table...Using 3 face frames for the front and 2 sides. I planned my stock (red oak) to 3/4". ripped to 2"

I have went threw prolly 50' of stock and got nothing but a headache. I clamp my boards off of straight edge around my square pocket drill them... i have came out with either an un square frame, uneven face, or it pulls them together so much it bows as if my bevel on my TS is off but i have checked it 100 times and it looks to be dead on....

I have ben using my Kreg router table as jointer but that does not help with the ends of the boards.... im so lost at this point...PLEASE HELP!!!!
cmac08 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-06-2013, 08:56 PM
Registered User
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,261
 
Default

Corey; I would recut then dry fit to see where the problem(s) are and go from there. My first thought would be the table saw. Raise the blade all the way up and slide that speed square up to it and see what you have. I learned the hardway about crosscut sleds.... they are either square or they are not worth using. Take the time to square up the one you have or build a new one.

With some patience You will find out what is throwing off your face frames. Start with the simpliest thing and work your way up till you find the culprit(s).

Good luck and let us know what you find out

Galatians 5:13
Marco is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-06-2013, 08:58 PM
Registered User
 
papawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: warren
Posts: 2,494
 
Default

Welcome,Corey, I used to have problems with square picture frames also and found the best way to cut the 45's is with table saw and also cut all the same direction meaning do not move blade once it is setup . My old Dewalt miter saw when moved from one side to another (45 degree setting) would be off enough to throw the frame out of whack, I have since gotten in the habit of checking with a machinest square on all my blade settings , I hope this helps

K.I.S.S.- Keep It Super Simple
For I Am Confussion at its Best
Don't fix it if it Ain't broken
Makin sawdust now in South Louisiana
papawd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-06-2013, 10:20 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: corey
Posts: 4
 
Default

good idea i dont check for square untill im all together and just hoping for the best... my sled is cutting square acording to me cutting a board flipping and recutting and then guaging.... the bevel of my TS is plumb as far as using the square to check....
cmac08 is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-06-2013, 10:22 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: corey
Posts: 4
 
Default

papawd thanks for the help but i have NOT even dared to take on 45s face frames...im just doing the H config
cmac08 is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-07-2013, 03:11 AM
Registered User
 
MAFoElffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 2,369
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac08 View Post
I am not a beginner with woodworking but I am with my OWN shop. My boss has all Grizzley tools,Kreg clamp table,shaper, cabinet makers table saw,planer,jointer etc. I have just started my own shop. Kreg router table,dewalt router, dewalt table saw, dewalt radial miter, home made cross-cut sled for TS,no fancy squares just a swanson tri-square,factory dewalt baldes. All bought new in last 6 months... I have got my miter saw down to .002 from square (luck) and my TS is .017 on my cross-cut sled.I do not have the big fancy Kreg clamp table im use to and am forced to use workbench and clamps... I do not Yet have the full Kreg pocket hole setup but just the mini Kreg.

Ok now you see what im working with....I am making a end table...Using 3 face frames for the front and 2 sides. I planned my stock (red oak) to 3/4". ripped to 2"

I have went threw prolly 50' of stock and got nothing but a headache. I clamp my boards off of straight edge around my square pocket drill them... i have came out with either an un square frame, uneven face, or it pulls them together so much it bows as if my bevel on my TS is off but i have checked it 100 times and it looks to be dead on....

I have ben using my Kreg router table as jointer but that does not help with the ends of the boards.... im so lost at this point...PLEASE HELP!!!!
Corey-

I'm assuming you tuned your miter saw and table saw right? On your crosscut sled fence, take a 0.017" feeler gauge, put it against your fence on the end that is shy. put a block against it. Clamp the block. Remove the screws on the end of the fence. Move the fence to the block. Put screws in new holes to secure it. That should get it within 0.002 of zero.

Then check it with a 5-cut method. If you don't know what that is ask and I'll post. With that you can dial in your sled fence.

My work prep is done with my table saw, then miter saw. Actually, any piece that is too long a cut for my compound sliding miter saw, is done on the Radial Arm Saw, then if longer, the table saw. I do more on my table saw if I'm playing or practicing. On a table saw you have blade to miter and fence to miter... then blade to table angle. On a radial arm saw and miter saw you have blade to fence angle and blade to table angle.

So my face stiles and rails are ripped on my table saw. My Glue edges for glue ups, same. Etc. I jointer for cabinetry on the table saw. I cut to length on the miter saw or in a sled... Whichever I'm in the mood for or is gong to be faster in the long run. I use stops for my lengths. I sometime use my router table to jointer cabinets pieces... again depending on my mood.

I check my bevel and square with a speed square or combo square. I usually have a few carpenter squares around. If in doubt I have a wixey digital angle meter. Check your equipment. If good, use them to check square of the cut work. If square, then the joinery...

Pocket Hole Joinery- If you're doing it and care about tight joints and square... use clamps to hold the work together during drilling and screwing. Also use blocks clamped in to hold it in square during that drilling and screwing. I put the faces down while joining it together, so the face surfaces line up. Past experience tells me that if I don't use lots on clamps, I get loose pocket joints, faces that the surfaces don't line up well and are not square.

Higher end faces, I now do other joining techniques.

None of that is going to matter if your bevel is off when you cut, as you suspect. Another way I check that is very saw I have, I have a machined steel block there near it. I can set that block against the blade and see if it's at 90.

"Don't worry, I saw this work in a cartoon once."
"Usually learning skills and tooling involves a progression of logical steps."

Last edited by MAFoElffen; 01-07-2013 at 03:35 AM.
MAFoElffen is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-15-2013, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: corey
Posts: 4
 
Default New problem

Ok I got all my saws cutting great... Got some new tools and new blades.... Now next problem has presented itself... I'm putting my face frames together with pocket holes from a kreg jig and pocket screws..... I'm clamping the boards down to my clamp table, applying glue, and then screwing together.... After I take off the clamps the stile is like it is bowed to the rail.... It's almost like the screw is pulling in too tight... But any looser and it leaves a gap... I know it's Not my cuts because everytime it's always bowed the exact same way.(bowed away from the opposite side of the screw) .... Sorry if this is confusing its just hard to explain in text.... I'm following the angle of the stepped drill bit in my pocket hole. It almost seems as if the angle is too much... Like it needs to be drilled flatter... I'm not arguing with the kreg, I have used them many times befor with no problems.... Just a lot better tools....
Any help would be awesome....
Thanks guys!
cmac08 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-15-2013, 09:29 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Finley
Posts: 11
 
Default

I have also the same problem facing to understand the accuracy.
Finley West is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-16-2013, 12:56 PM
Registered User
 
MAFoElffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 2,369
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac08 View Post
Now next problem has presented itself... I'm putting my face frames together with pocket holes from a kreg jig and pocket screws..... I'm clamping the boards down to my clamp table, applying glue, and then screwing together.... After I take off the clamps the stile is like it is bowed to the rail.... It's almost like the screw is pulling in too tight...
That used to happen to me also. Still does if I don't look out for it.

Assuming that the stiles are jointed square and rail ends are trimmed square... but you can see that when you dry fit.

Here is what I figured out what was happening and causes that... I used to just clamp the pieces so the front surfaces were even with the butt joint together. When you start the pocket screws in they start making threads in the first half of the joint, then when it hits the second half of the joint it tries to make it's way in, while creating threads... and would push the joint apart slightly as it did that.

If left to it's own accord, if you keep going, it creates those threads with that slight gap in the joint. When you snug it together, it then pulls that gap together and since the screw was at an angle, the faces of the joint are now off.

To get around that, I do a few different things.

First technique- Additional to your clamping, I use another clamp to try to keep the joint together ( rail to stile). I screw until it starts to go into the other side of the joint. When it starts going into it, I reverse the driver and back out the screw slightly. I tap the stile towards the rail to ensure there is no gap. I then screw it together.

Second technique- same clamping. Before assembly, after drilling with a pocket hole jig (I use other than Kreg brand), I re-drill the screw part of the hole in the rail (the first half of the joint) with a drill size that is large enough for the pocket screw to fit into. That way the screw can start into the stile without pushing the joint apart.

Third technique is to make yourself an "L" shaped jig. Clamp this jig the your stile. Then clamp it to the rail. Using this will help keep the 2 pieces together and square during assembly.

These are just a few things that have helped me with cabinet faces if using pocket screws. Hope it helps for you.

"Don't worry, I saw this work in a cartoon once."
"Usually learning skills and tooling involves a progression of logical steps."

Last edited by MAFoElffen; 01-16-2013 at 01:16 PM.
MAFoElffen is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-16-2013, 10:33 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,912
 
Default

Mike, I think you hit on the problem with the pocket screws. If the screw pushes the second board away before it starts threading then that hole will be too low and the 2nd board will consistently wind up higher than the piece with the pocket hole. I thought that the step bit you use is supposed to provide a clearance hole that would keep that from happening?

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Beaded Face Frame System bobj3 Jigs and Fixtures 8 07-21-2014 12:01 PM
Accuracy- What do you use for truing, square and setup of tools and jigs? MAFoElffen Tools and Woodworking 18 02-12-2014 09:00 PM
Face Lift for the Router Fence bobj3 Jigs and Fixtures 8 04-07-2013 09:21 AM
How Does One Make Face Bevel Cut In Drawer Face For Standup Desk? tkleff General Routing 10 02-28-2013 01:15 AM
Square fence Drick General Routing 5 03-30-2005 02:17 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome