Joining with a 7.5 degree angle - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-08-2013, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Kevin
Posts: 4
 
Default Joining with a 7.5 degree angle

I have some trouble with joining. I am constructing a circle using 24 panels of cedar. They are 15" long. I must get a 7.5 degree angle on the long sides so I can join them all together to form a 30" circle. Picture the panels all standing up to form the circle. Does anyone have some advice so I may get a good join? Sure would appreciate anything you folks might have that would help. Drums are very important to indian people so I strive to make them as though they are fine furniture. Here are some pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AR000202.JPG
Views:	325
Size:	381.9 KB
ID:	59287  

Click image for larger version

Name:	AR001202.JPG
Views:	311
Size:	308.1 KB
ID:	59288  

Click image for larger version

Name:	AR001502.JPG
Views:	270
Size:	229.2 KB
ID:	59289  

Turtlemakesdrums is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-08-2013, 01:47 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

multi glue joint

MLCS Euro door, door lip, finger pull, drawer lock bits, glue joint router bits

===




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-08-2013, 02:27 PM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,290
 
Default

You are making a stave drum.
My advice would be to practice your angles using cheaper wood and making a smaller (e.g. 14" diameter) drum.

A Wixey digital angle gauge must be 'dialed' in. That is, since it doesn't show all the decimal places, you should swing your blade back and forth to determine the true 'middle' point that is the true angle of 7.5

Getting the angle right is step one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0221.JPG
Views:	146
Size:	91.2 KB
ID:	59290  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0211.JPG
Views:	137
Size:	77.8 KB
ID:	59291  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0218.JPG
Views:	141
Size:	121.3 KB
ID:	59292  


  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-09-2013, 07:15 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Art
Posts: 1,528
 
Default

As Ralph suggested get a Wixey digital angle gauge. They seem to get repetitive results better than others. Also I would use a Incra miter gauge on a table saw. If you make these more than once (which looks like you do) then the investment will be worth it.
mgmine is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-09-2013, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Kevin
Posts: 4
 
Default

Thanks for the advice. I do have a digital angle guage or I would not be able to do this very well. I was thinking that I should probobly take a smaller final cut instead of just one cut. The real tricky part is putting it all together before the glue begins to set up. That pic looks a lot like my big drums except I bullnose the ends before assembly.
Turtlemakesdrums is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-09-2013, 03:36 PM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,290
 
Default

Routing the bearing edge after glue up and after rounding the outside and inside is how I have done it. Special jig required for a drum of your size.

  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-09-2013, 04:49 PM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,290
 
Default

Also, make certain your table saws insert is level with the table on all sides.

  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-09-2013, 09:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: Australia
First Name: Bill
Posts: 72
 
Default do it in 2 halves

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turtlemakesdrums View Post
I have some trouble with joining. I am constructing a circle using 24 panels of cedar. They are 15" long. I must get a 7.5 degree angle on the long sides so I can join them all together to form a 30" circle. Picture the panels all standing up to form the circle. Does anyone have some advice so I may get a good join? Sure would appreciate anything you folks might have that would help. Drums are very important to indian people so I strive to make them as though they are fine furniture. Here are some pics.
This works with any polygon with an even number of sides - geometry rules - 24 sides = 360 degrees so 12 sides must be 180 degrees and 180 degrees is what you get when you do the sanding I have described below.

I did it like this for an 8 sided thing.

After you have done all of your testing to get the 7.5 degrees right.

Glue up 2 lots of 12 panels to form two "semi cylinders" a bit like the letter "n"

Do a dry run to see if the two semi cylinders meet perfectly.

If they do not then they will probably be close - glue some fine sandpaper to a perfectly flat surface and run the semi cylinders on the sandpaper so that the bottom of the two stalks of the "n" get abraded

When you have rubbed it so that the first and last edges of both "n"'s are sitting perfectly flat on the sandpaper then they should meet and glue together quite well.

This works with any polygon with an even number of sides - geometry rules - 24 sides = 360 degrees so 12 sides must be 180 degrees and 180 degrees is what you get when you do the sanding I have described below.

Worked for me with an 8 sided thingummy.

Bill
steamingbill is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-09-2013, 10:33 PM
Registered User
 
woodworkingmenace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Jesse
Posts: 5
 
Default

If I were going to do a lot of those drums, I would have made a smaller version of it, put wax paper around it and stapled it, then, got the angles, and put some slow setting glue around the edges and put it on the outside of the smaller one, and band clamped them.

But, silly me, I always did do things the hard way LOL

I wish you well...

Jesse
woodworkingmenace is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-09-2013, 10:38 PM
Registered User
 
woodworkingmenace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Jesse
Posts: 5
 
Default

Just a thought, couldnt you have made wedges and put some two sided tapes on the planter, both before and after the blade and then ran the boards over the blades to get your 7.5 degree angle? (This is taking into the account that the wedges and tape 'make' the 7.5 degree angle already, and its close enough so that you run along the fence).

Just a thought.

I wish you well...

Jesse
woodworkingmenace is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dovetail bit question 8 degree versus 14 degree. Timmberman Router Bits - Types and Usage 9 07-04-2018 10:27 AM
Does this exist? 60 degree reversed chamfer bit Spitfire7 Router Bits - Types and Usage 41 03-10-2018 07:51 AM
Achieving 30 degree angle pinyoro Router Bits - Types and Usage 4 06-24-2011 08:12 PM
Dovetail on a Picture frame ( 45 Degree Angle ) woodaholic General Routing 8 07-26-2009 02:03 PM
Perfect 22.5 degree miter Kristin D Tools and Woodworking 11 02-26-2008 05:59 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome