how to prevent scalloped surface with bandsaw - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-06-2013, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 32
 
Default how to prevent scalloped surface with bandsaw

I prefer to cut Cellular PVC with my good Delta bandsaw rather than my cheap and dangerous table saw. However, despite my best attempts at keeping my feed steady, the finish cut has the scalloped look from the blade/feed. Currently, I am using an 8 tooth, .25 blade( from Lowes, I think it's a Bosch) that cuts like butter. In the past, wider blades burned wood and cut poorly. Should I go with more teeth,same width, or same number teeth but wider blade width for a smoother, cleaner surface.

I am cutting 1/8" thin strips, so I realize that there very little room for error.

I am ,however, happy with the finish. It's all jigged, so there little slop when I am cutting. I think there's room for improvement,though, thus my question.
tony
flyforever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-06-2013, 07:19 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 27
 
Default

A couple options, a blade with even higher tooth count can smooth out the cut, 12-15 tpi at least.

Other method which would give perfect cuts is to build a table saw crosscut sled. I don't know how I used to build some things "in the old days", now after using a sled, smooth, repeatable and very safe cuts, perfect for small items too.

bnaboatbuilder is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-06-2013, 08:04 PM
Forum Contributor
 
AxlMyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,165
   
Default

Some have smashed the blade teeth in a vise to make a thinner kerf.

.
Never, under any circumstances, combine a sleeping pill and a laxative on the same night.

Mike - Retired FoMoCo Tradesman
My Gallery @ http://www.routerforums.com/axlmyks-stuff/
AxlMyk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-08-2013, 11:10 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Jack
Posts: 298
 
Default

A good and right band saw blade should leave an even surface. I will get a quality blade and hope for the best.
If you are cutting a lot of thin material like 1/8" , then a high TPI number is appropriate. Check the instructions/manual of your band saw of what is a right blade width to be used.

Last edited by bosox; 04-08-2013 at 11:11 AM. Reason: correction
bosox is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would our academic members like to comment harrysin Lobby 2096 01-30-2015 01:54 PM
A suggestion from Maurice harrysin Woodturning and Lathes 48 12-08-2013 09:16 AM
Bandsaw Economics Of Cutting Rough Timber Gaia Tools and Woodworking 22 07-13-2012 06:40 PM
Looking at buying a bandsaw... frootloops Tools and Woodworking 5 06-22-2009 09:47 AM
Grizzly GO636X 17" Ultimate Bandsaw GoonMan Tool Reviews 1 07-27-2008 02:22 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome