Best way to cut with a hole saw - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 12:37 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
tak35bne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Dave
Posts: 68
 
Default Best way to cut with a hole saw

Ok so I want to cut 70mm diameter holes (10 of them) in a piece of nice timber (2 rows of 5) to make a top for a storage project for my fly rods in their tubes.

My first attempt with a hole saw in a hand held drill did not go all that well with splintering and mis-alignment.

The question is can a pedestal drill spin fast enough to cut with a hole saw?
tak35bne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 05:39 AM
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 10,949
 
Default

Most pedestal drills today are capable of spinning a hole cutter of that size. That would be my first choice. A hand held, as you've found, can be problematic.

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is offline  
post #3 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 05:46 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,547
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Hi Dave, I use my Ryobi drill press often with a hole cutter.

I usually don't have a problem.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 05:52 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,860
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tak35bne View Post
Ok so I want to cut 70mm diameter holes (10 of them) in a piece of nice timber (2 rows of 5) to make a top for a storage project for my fly rods in their tubes.

My first attempt with a hole saw in a hand held drill did not go all that well with splintering and mis-alignment.

The question is can a pedestal drill spin fast enough to cut with a hole saw?
yes, a drill press will work...
have you considered a 70mm forstner bit???

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #5 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 06:04 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
tak35bne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Dave
Posts: 68
 
Default

I will have to have a look to determine what a forstner bit is......
tak35bne is offline  
post #6 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
tak35bne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Dave
Posts: 68
 
Default

I now know what a Forstner Bit is............am now on the hunt for a suitable size, cheers
tak35bne is offline  
post #7 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 06:54 AM
Registered User
 
paduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 1,184
 
Default

To free hand with a hole saw ... Low RPM start the mandrel Before the saw touches Stop and visually align the saw with the surface. tap the trigger a few times and adjust drill posiition while watching the saw do its initial cuts
To avoid burning. After starting the hole saw, drill 2 clean out holes inside the circle with with a twist drill bit. This will allow the saw dust to drop away from saw teeth and reduce burning. Sometimes I mark hole center on both sides of the work and start the hole cut on both sides before finishing in the middle. This prevents splintering when the bit breaks through the far side.

Learning is an exciting adventure
paduke is offline  
post #8 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 07:13 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
tak35bne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Country: Australia
First Name: Dave
Posts: 68
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jw2170 View Post
Hi Dave, I use my Ryobi drill press often with a hole cutter.

I usually don't have a problem.
Thanks for that, I broke my drill press this arvo when trying to use the hole saw. I made sure the arbor was tight into the chuck and when I started the cut I went very very gently and as the hole saw started into the timber it grabbed which separated the hole saw & arbor AND the chuck from the drill press.
tak35bne is offline  
post #9 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 07:30 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,860
 
Default

dry lube also helps..

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #10 of 35 (permalink) Old 07-26-2014, 08:23 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,902
 
Default

Dave most drill press chucks are attached to a tapered arbor. It is meant to form a friction fit connection with the drill head of the machine. If you've ever heard of a Jacob's or Morse tapers your press likely has one of the several tapers that are available. Clean the arbor with a clean rag and the inside of the drill spindle. If there is any varnish or foreign looking substance on it that isn't coming off try mineral spirits. Then put the chuck back in the machine without anything in it and press down hard on a scrap board. Hopefully this procedure will lock the chuck back into the spindle. Machine taper - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Like Stick, I recommend using a Forstner bit. It should do a better job and be easier to use.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
up cut vs dn cut? tvman44 Router Bits - Types and Usage 6 07-10-2013 06:08 AM
How Does One Make Face Bevel Cut In Drawer Face For Standup Desk? tkleff General Routing 10 02-28-2013 01:15 AM
Beginner Question: Should/Could I use a template to cut a hole like this? dbishopbliss Guide Bushings and Templates 9 08-10-2012 02:16 PM
How do I cut 3 ½” dia hole? JohnnyB60 General Routing 43 05-07-2012 10:35 AM
Square Peg in Round Hole? Gato9 Table-mounted Routing 2 12-15-2011 09:33 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome