Question About Infinity Miter Lock Bits - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-12-2014, 06:37 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,645
 
Default Question About Infinity Miter Lock Bits

A few months ago I purchased two Infinity miter lock bit, the larger one and the smaller one. I used the smaller one with cutting with the grain on the corner styles on the cedar chest build, all seemed to work well. However, I recently attempted to cut into the end grain whick constructing a small box. I was cutting walnut, but cannot make the cuts. I have zero clearance fences on the primary fence but just cannot make a clean cut. I have talked about this earlier on the fourm. One of the members of the forum has told me in a private e-mail that he has read of some negative reviews on the infinity miter lock bits and my question now is if anybody else has had any experience one way or another on this brand of miter lock bits. At this point the bit, the smaller one is absolutely worthless to me.

I have a call into Infinity. I called them last week and the first person that I talked to indicated that cutting end grain required something different that cutting with the grain and he wanted to have another associate be in touch with me on the matter, but he never got back to me, so I'll try again tomorrow.

I am wondering if I should be looking at at a Whiteside bit, does anybody have anything to say on the subject?

Jerry B.
Jerry Bowen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-13-2014, 01:26 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 761
 
Default

Wish I could help you Jerry but I can't. Looking forward to what others have to say.
billyjim is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-13-2014, 03:03 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,645
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billyjim View Post
Wish I could help you Jerry but I can't. Looking forward to what others have to say.


Bill,
I talked to the good folks at Infinity this morning and was given the following advise but have not tried what they told me to do yet. I did tell them that if I cannot get their bit to work for me that I am going to buy a Whiteside bit and try it and if the Whiteside works and their bit does not after doing what they teill me that it sure is going to be posted on the forum. But and this is important, I sure cannot make any judgement until I do what they have told me to try. Here are the things that they have suggestied.

Turn the speed of the router down to turns as slow as it will go.
Try to remove as much of the material as I can with a straight bit before attempting
to make the cut.

Soak the board whey the cut is going to made in Mineral Spirits to soften the wood

Attach the workpiece to a thick piece of material with double sided tape to help keep the board square with the router table top.

Remember, we are talking about end grain cut with the workpiece being vertical and pressed against the fence, not flat on the table. I am not having problems with the cut made with the workpiece flat on the table.

I'll keep you posted on my results, right now I'm tied up making a set of jigs for the cutting of the recesses for small hinges for small boxes. I had the jig perfected but as it so many time goes, as you work on an idea, you keep seeing ways to make it better. In this case, having two jigs instead of just one will all the cuts to made with only one set up and then having to do second set up for the second hinge will not be needed. That's where the rub came in for me with having just a single jig instead of two of them. I'm right in the middle of making the set right now.

Jerry B.
Jerry Bowen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-14-2014, 12:13 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,645
 
Default

O.K., I have some good news this morning. I taked to a Tech at Whiteside and he did not think that buying one of their bits would solve my problem, in other words he sure did not bad mouth Infinity.

So I miled out some walnut to half and inch, did my set with the set up blocks and SLOWD THE ROUTER DOWN AS SLOW AS IT WOULD GO, and wa la, I made cuts that are just fine. /Apparenty I was turning bit way to fast, what a difference.

Jerry B.
Jerry Bowen is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-14-2014, 01:14 PM
Registered User
 
Bodger96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Bob
Posts: 195
 
Default

That's great Jerry. We have our students use a lock mitre bit and they seem to have trouble with the vertical piece where our instructors do not. In our case I think the students are not securing their vertical piece well to the jig we have made up. But I will try slowing down the speed and see if it helps them.

Regards Bob
Bodger96 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-14-2014, 01:40 PM
Registered User
 
lenh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Len
Posts: 119
 
Default

"....I am going to buy a Whiteside bit and try it and if the Whiteside works and their bit does not after doing what they teill me that it sure is going to be posted on the forum..."


So the next step to call and apologize to Infinity for threatening to smear them all over the internet. :-)
lenh is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-14-2014, 02:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,645
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenh View Post
"....I am going to buy a Whiteside bit and try it and if the Whiteside works and their bit does not after doing what they teill me that it sure is going to be posted on the forum..."


So the next step to call and apologize to Infinity for threatening to smear them all over the internet. :-)
Len,

If your post is a suggestion to be in contact with Infinity, I want you and everybody else to know that I did contact them and thank them for their help.

Jerry B.

Last edited by Jerry Bowen; 10-14-2014 at 02:41 PM.
Jerry Bowen is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-14-2014, 02:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,645
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodger96 View Post
That's great Jerry. We have our students use a lock mitre bit and they seem to have trouble with the vertical piece where our instructors do not. In our case I think the students are not securing their vertical piece well to the jig we have made up. But I will try slowing down the speed and see if it helps them.

Regards Bob
Bob,

As I said the speed of the bit does seem to make all the difference. That cut can be a bit intimidating to a person that is not familiar with it. I found that I must put quite a bit, should say a lot of pressure against the fence as well hard pressure downward so the the workpiece will not ride up on the bit and then at the end of the cut keep that pressure against the fence really hard as the workpiece will have a tendency to want to come away from the it. The steady feed rate, lots of very firm pressure and the slower bit speed di it for me, hope it will work for your students.

Jerry B.
Jerry Bowen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lock Miter work allbarknobite General Routing 19 10-10-2011 07:16 AM
45 lock miter routafinger Router Bits - Types and Usage 10 04-13-2011 12:14 AM
using a 45 Lock Miter Bit allthunbs Table-mounted Routing 3 07-07-2008 04:04 PM
Lock Miter Bits Don Hurley Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 03-06-2007 12:50 PM
another sorry question about router bits reds_21 General Routing 7 12-30-2004 04:31 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome