O.K. Need To Talk About Incra Jointery cuts.... - Router Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By al m
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 05:20 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,645
 
Default O.K. Need To Talk About Incra Jointery cuts....

I have been using the Incra Jig for some time with good results except for ooe issiue that I have had to deal with that is not shown in the video demo.

The problem has been that after make cuts for through dovetail joints the fit has been tighter than I would like. In order to get a better fit I have simply widened the cuts slightly by moving the fence a few thousandths on both sides of the cuts.

This has not been worth talking about on the forum until recently when my friend Dick Willis installed an Incra LS 17 on his router and we began talking about the issue. So far we have pretty much come to the conclusion that the problem has to do with the bit being a tad undersized. The set of bits that I use are is one that I purchased from Incra and they are Whiteside bits.

I visited with Mark Mueller earlier about this and he agreed with me about the need to widen the cuts the way I had been doing it. Dick has just started using the jig and does not think that a person should have to widen the the cuts and while I agree with him, I still have to do it. Dick has a phone in to Mark about the matter but has not heard back from him as I write this.

We are wondering if other members that use the Incra jig have run into this problem or not.

My theory is that the Whiteside bits do not quite match the Incra templates . But it is only a theory on my part and is the reason for this thread.

I know that when making corner post joints that unless I widen the cuts the corner posts are very likely to be impossible to install without breaking them but the fit is fine when the cuts are widened about .010", .005" on each side of each cut.

I hope that some members will comment on this matter.

Jerry B.
Jerry Bowen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 05:44 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Al
Posts: 428
 
Default

I had this problem with my first few joints using bits out of a couple cheap sets of bits I had(master craft,craftsmen),then purchased a couple bits from lee valley and no problem
I do not have the white side/Incra set as I can not find it in Canada
al m is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 05:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 2,645
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by al m View Post
I had this problem with my first few joints using bits out of a couple cheap sets of bits I had(master craft,craftsmen),then purchased a couple bits from lee valley and no problem
I do not have the white side/Incra set as I can not find it in Canada
Thanks Al,
Have by chance by miked those bits to see if the ones that work for you are wider than the other ones. If not, would you mind doing so and let us kniw what you find.

Jerry B.
Jerry Bowen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 05:58 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Al
Posts: 428
 
Default

Will check out the lee valley ones tonight,others are long gone
al m is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 06:25 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Al
Posts: 428
 
Default

Had a few moments before going to work
First,what I did was a bit different as I made drawers for the kitchen with 5/8 maple
Had to make my own template but the relationship of cuts and cutter remains constant ,
The Lee valley bit ,tip to tip on a starret mic is.626, or plus .001
CabinCreek likes this.
al m is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 06:37 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Al
Posts: 428
 
Default

I should add I do not believe a cut equal to cutter diameter is realistic
Spindle run out,collet run out, squareness of the spindle to the table,the way you hold your tongue etc are all going to influence the width of the cut and it will never get smaller.
Chances are the fact that you are running the cut a second time is as much a factor as moving over .005
al m is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 06:47 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Duane
Posts: 1,709
 
Default

If it's dovetail joint fitting tight, lower the bit a hair. Highthen to tighten, lower to loosen. Should be that simple! Do the test cuts/setup first!

Box joints? Whole 'nuther issue. An undersized bit there will get you pretty tight joints.
I have good luck with my Whiteside bit ... not so much with an MLCS bit. The MLCS 3/8 bit I have is about 5-6 thousandths under size. That why I bought the Whiteside bit.. it is within +- 0.0015.

I have found that hand tools are the best choice when I want to make mistakes at a slower rate of speed.

I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
Dmeadows is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 11-26-2014, 06:49 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Al
Posts: 428
 
Default

On second thought,my thinking is too greed to metal
I suppose it it possible,after a cut is taken,the wood could relieve stresses,or relax,thereby closing in on the cut in effect making it smaller that the cutter diameter
In that case a second pass at the same setting would open it back up
Just thinking out load
al m is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-03-2015, 12:43 PM
Contributor of the Month
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,507
 
Default

I got an LS25 for xmas and and am shopping for router bits. Any follow up on this issue?
PhilBa is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-04-2015, 12:34 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 29
 
Default

As one of the posters said, either raise the bit or lower it for achieving a good fit, this is for dovetails only. This process and how to test for fit are described in the manual that has all of the templates. Moving the fence to do this will result in misery.
Duncanrouter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Want To Talk About The Incra Jig Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 6 02-23-2014 10:28 AM
Cross Cuts Differ From Rip Cuts... Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 9 07-15-2013 11:27 AM
Discussion About The Incra Dovetail Jig Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 11 07-01-2012 04:13 PM
Incra Dovetails - cuts going with the bit Steve-H Table-mounted Routing 8 02-01-2012 10:18 AM
Router Lifts: Incra SWHD vs. Incra PRL-V2 Gato9 General Routing 0 09-23-2011 08:14 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome