What would be the best process for making these rings?? - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-26-2015, 01:53 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Country: Ireland
First Name: Tony
Posts: 2
 
Default What would be the best process for making these rings??

Hi
What would be the best process for making these rings? I want to make them on a commercial level so efficiency is something I am after. Would it be a router table, jig, cnc or some other process.
Dimensions are inner diameter 18mm, outer diameter 23.6mm and thickness 28mm. Material would be top grade ply.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Great forums btw.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Gym rings sample pics 038.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	747.2 KB
ID:	96585  

Electronut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-26-2015, 02:11 PM
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 4,652
 
Default

A router with a template, or circle jig is a pretty quick way of making these rings. The outside diameter could be rough cut fairly quickly with the band saw, taking a lot of work off of the router.

After the rings were cut, they will need to be rounded over with a roundover bit in a table.

A CNC machine would allow you to 'set and forget' the inital cutting, you could cut as many as would fit on the table of your machine. The rounding over could then be done by hand on a table.

The key is to find something to do with all of the inside cutoffs... If you are using a router circle cutting jig, you will end up with a hole in the center of the cuttoffs. With a CNC you will not.

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA




http://disasterreliefeffort.org/
kp91 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-26-2015, 02:20 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 44
 
Default

Quote:
Dimensions are inner diameter 18mm, outer diameter 23.6mm and thickness 28mm.
Are you sure these are the dimensions? Maybe the thickness is 2.8mm. If so, seems pretty thin (fragile) to be made of wood, and even with good ply, a really soft touch would be needed, so maybe CNC (of which I have no first hand experience!) Can you use any other material than can be worked that thin?
jdonhowe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-27-2015, 03:57 AM
Registered User
 
Phil P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Phil
Posts: 2,117
 
Default

Hi Tony and welcome to the forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electronut View Post
What would be the best process for making these rings? I want to make them on a commercial level so efficiency is something I am after
Assuming that your dimensions are 180mm and 236mm x 28mm thick and that your are starting from sheet or planked materials then the obvious, albeit expensive, choice would indeed be a CNC router using a round-over bit. The first side could be machined on a flat bed spoilboard, the second side would need to be jigged up to keep everything in register, so a double-ended machine capable of pendulum machining (two different processes one at either end of the bed) might be the best option. On the other hand providing that you can break-down your materials into reasonable sized blanks using a wall or panel saw this job would also be feasible on either an automatic copying lathe, an automatic moulder (e.g. a Rye-type machine) or an overhead pin router. I can also see a method of using a modified engineering turret lathe to undertake the task instead of a copy lathe. Of these the pin router is the cheapest option, but is the most labour intensive, whilst the second cheapest is the Rye moulder. Whilst these are getting hard to come by these days, they are still a very useful semi-automatic mass production method which can be run at high throughput rates by semi-skilled staff.

I think you'd also need to consider some way to clean-up after machining, such as a tumbler for the outsides and a pneumatic bobbin (soft form) sander for the insides

Regards

Phil

"Unfortunately there is lots of bad information online; some of it is really scary. It's probably not intentional, but I've seen some content that sets up the illusion that you can do whatever you want and get away with it" - Norm Abram in an interview with Jefferson Kolle

Last edited by Phil P; 02-27-2015 at 04:00 AM.
Phil P is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-27-2015, 08:09 AM
RouterForums.com User
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,812
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Despite routing being my thing, I would suggest that commercial quantities would be cheaper to farm out to one of the many firms that specialize in CNC or laser machining.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-27-2015, 10:19 AM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 17,375
 
Default

If there is any kind of a market for these, I'd suggest you farm it out. Making your own will be extremely costly per unit. If you use ply, it will have to be Baltic Birch because the layers will show and anything less will not look very good because of gaps, etc.

They could be made from glued up stock. Buying up cutoffs and scrap is one solution, but you'll need to joint and plane them for uniform thickness before gluing them up, but that would allow you to leave the centers open so you have less waste. The look would be even more interesting than ply, and that could be a sales feature. The glue joints will hold forever and it will take an interesting finish. You could name them something like "Eco-rings" to stress that they are made of recycled material and are Earth friendly, that could justify a little higher price.

I guess it depends on what size enterprise you're planning. If you are very connected to the gymnastics community, you could make this a premium item. I always go upscale.
DesertRatTom is online now  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-27-2015, 11:09 AM
Registered User
 
MikeMa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 1,041
 
Default

My first guess is that they were turned on a lathe.

-Mike
Visit my woodworking blog: http://madermadeit.com/
MikeMa is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-27-2015, 04:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Country: Ireland
First Name: Tony
Posts: 2
 
Default

So sorry, the radius should have been 180mm and 236mm respectively. While I said commercial quantities what I mean is the ability to make 20-40 a week with relative ease.
A decent circular router jig seems to me to be the most practical solution for my needs.
I have a good bandsaw and a jigsaw for the rough work but routers are a whole new world and the jigs to go with them even more so.
Of course the suggestion to outsource is always an option too but really at the end of the day my labour is free (to me at least) and someone else's is not.
Great feedback though thanks a lot.
Anyone else??
Electronut is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-27-2015, 04:33 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,580
 
Default

My idea was the same as Doug's

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate
RainMan 2.0 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-27-2015, 05:31 PM
Registered User
 
Phil P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Phil
Posts: 2,117
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electronut View Post
So sorry, the radius should have been 180mm and 236mm respectively. While I said commercial quantities what I mean is the ability to make 20-40 a week with relative ease.
Ah, well, commercial quantities to me means 200 to 2000 a day, as you might have gathered....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electronut View Post
Of course the suggestion to outsource is always an option too but really at the end of the day my labour is free (to me at least) and someone else's is not.
I'd also consider that if you outsource the potential supplier would be looking to manufacture probably a minimum of 200 to 500 per style at any time. I used to sub-out bun feet to a guy with a hydrocheck lathe. He made no jigging charge or set-up per run charge, but his minimum quantity for any style was 250.

For small quantities like you are considering I think you'd be hard pressed to beat a lathe with a fixed profile knife mounted in the tailstock and a couple of mounting jigs. Routing 20 to 40 of these out by hand would soon become a major chore IMHO. Or maybe I just get bored easily

Regards

Phil

"Unfortunately there is lots of bad information online; some of it is really scary. It's probably not intentional, but I've seen some content that sets up the illusion that you can do whatever you want and get away with it" - Norm Abram in an interview with Jefferson Kolle
Phil P is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router bits for Mortise and Tenon project? windhollowfarm Router Bits - Types and Usage 267 08-29-2018 11:19 AM
adding rings to router plate Goblu Table-mounted Routing 10 05-14-2014 11:20 AM
Growth rings and molding cuts Slomoe Table-mounted Routing 2 12-17-2011 07:02 PM
routing rings to make a hollow cone brucegseidner Router Bits - Types and Usage 6 04-16-2010 11:56 PM
MFD Rings Glue? silentblackhat Tools and Woodworking 7 12-27-2009 08:45 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome