Mitered corners - Router Forums
View Poll Results: V bits
I would purchase a longer/larger diameter 60° V bit for making hexagon miters. 2 7.14%
I would purchase a longer/larger diameter 67.5° V bit for making octogon miters. 0 0%
I would purchase both a 60 and a 67.5° V bit. 12 42.86%
I would not use these bits 14 50.00%
Voters: 28. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 10:35 AM Thread Starter
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default Mitered corners

The quickest way to make accurate mitered corners is to use a V bit. At this time V bits long enough to cut a 3/4" board only come in 90° profiles. Birds mouth bits allow you to join wood in a hexagon or an octogon and they work just fine. The only problem is you can not easily reinforce this type of joint with a spline running the length of the material. You can cut the required angles using a table saw or bandsaw but it is real easy for them to be slightly off resulting in a poor fitting joint.

If V bits were available in lengths that would allow cutting a 3/4" board to the 30 and 22.5° angles (resulting in a perfect miter) would you be interested?

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 10:48 AM
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 10,513
 
Default

These have a 1" cutting length in 45*, 30* and 22.5*
MLCS
Just isolate the bearing.

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is online now  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 10:56 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
bobj3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 11:02 AM Thread Starter
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

Yes, all of these sets will allow you to cut the angles in two steps. The V bits allow you to do so in one step and give you the option to reinforce with a spline or not. They can also be used for sign work or decorative cuts. Please post your thoughts on this.

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 11:38 AM
Registered User
 
SteveMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 349
 
Default

I spoke with a Whiteside rep at a woodworking show about the 90 degree bits. He said that like everything in life, the angle on a bit has tolerance. Whiteside will sort for a perfect degree choice at $10 additional charge. He told me that some production shops order 91 degree sorted bits so the tips are guaranteed to mesh during clamping. I would expect every wood cutting router bit to have a tolerance.

For joints that are 3" or less, I use my Incra SE1000 on the table saw and cut the stock vertically. The angles are good enough to just using blue tape for glue up.

CNC use multiple passes to get the 90 degree on thicker stock with 3 axis.

Steve.
SteveMI is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 01:56 PM Thread Starter
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

Yes Steve, there are many ways to make the cuts. They could also be done with a radial arm saw, a miter saw, a circular saw, any number of different jig designs.

What I am trying to get feedback on are two specific bit designs. These bits will make the cut in one step and they also can be used for other tasks as mentioned above. The reason for this poll is to find out if people are interested in these two bits which will be produced if there is a strong enough interest. A manufacturer is monitoring this poll to decide if they should proceed with the design. This is a chance for members to speak their mind on a specific design. I appreciate that everyone is providing alternative methods.

The question in hand is a simple one; if they make it will you buy it?

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Last edited by Mike; 10-10-2012 at 02:08 PM.
Mike is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 02:30 PM
Registered User
 
SteveMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 349
 
Default

Mike - I think you need to change the poll wording a bit. While I voted no, it was just because I don't have a need for those angles. A more fair poll would be to have people who do use those angles or have a use in mind that isn't practical now, if they would buy at the increased cutting length.

I do have the MLCS Multi-Sided Glue Joint Set, which has those angles. I use it to make larger columns that I wouldn't want to try clamping without the location feature.

Steve.
SteveMI is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 03:49 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

i am like steve. if or when i find myself with a need for something like that, i would definately be interested in bits like that.

but at the moment, the need is not there for me.
Chris Curl is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 03:51 PM
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 10,513
 
Default

I am confused, Mike. The bits I cited (don't know about the CMT bits) will cut the angle in one pass, or are you talking about cutting through a board to yield two matching angles? My understanding of a "V" bit is an angled cutter without a bearing.

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is online now  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 05:21 PM
Retired Moderator
 
TwoSkies57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 6,019
   
Default

Mike...

I do a good bit of 45/22.5's. Pretty much all done with a hand plane on a shooting board with excellent results! Nearly 100 such joints in the chess table I recently posted. Time savings alone would merit serious consideration. Would I buy a couple of router bits that do the same thing? Yes I would as long as they:

1: were affordable. I don't mean cheap, but reasonably priced. I'll site the Whiteside bits offered up here a short while back. From all accounts a fantastic set of bits. But out of reach for most. Being made available in a set may help curb costs..

2: were durable enough to last longer than a few cuts. Have to be able to be resharpened at least a few times.

3: leaving behind a quality cut. No fuzzies, no chipouts without the use of backers.

4: has to be available in a 1/2" shank.

5: has to be able to "easily" handle up to 3/4" stock, 4/4 would be nicer yet...

The big problem I've had with such bits is not so much the angle being a problem as its been getting the boards to be the "E X A C T" identical length. Thats no a bit issue I know but a user problem *L*......

b.

"..... limited only by imagination"

"Just smile and wave boys, smile and wave"
Skipper the Penguin
TwoSkies57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rounding a mitered corner? nannienine General Routing 7 04-11-2012 03:21 PM
HELP! Raised panel corners uneven CPTMichaelAllen Table-mounted Routing 12 02-04-2012 10:27 AM
Edge routing mitered frame. RJK General Routing 9 09-12-2011 07:48 PM
Mitered raised panel doors bobj3 Table-mounted Routing 13 09-03-2010 12:37 PM
Trimming mitered hardwood edging Drew Eckhardt General Routing 5 10-11-2008 07:59 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome