Cutting small holes - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-10-2012, 03:11 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 5
 
Default Cutting small holes

I'm not new to scroll sawing but I haven't done very much fretwork. I'm trying a piece that has a lot of small holes (stars etc) I have the pilot holes drilled and tried to start cutting the holes. I was going to use spiral blades for the stars. The problem I'm coming across is the blades bend whenever I try to put them in the holes. Is it better to thread it from the top or bottom? I've always done through the bottom but they were always bigger holes. Also, the blades seem to be real flimsy and bend easy. What's the best kind of blades to use for small holes and which is better - threading through the top or through the bottom?
I've never done a big fretwork before.
Thanks for any suggestions you can give me.


(the wood is 1/2 inch plywood)
lilcee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-11-2012, 06:06 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 96
 
Default

I hate spiral blades. The reason being, is if you accidentally move your work piece in a direction that you don't mean to, it cuts. For small holes, and really small holes, I like to use a 2 or 2/0 blade. The fine teeth will cut much slower (especially in 1/2" ply), but you have much more control and a smoother cut.

I always feed the blade from the bottom of the piece. Mainly because it is easier and quicker to re-clamp the blade in the upper clamp where I can see it.
jsears is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-11-2012, 09:21 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jack
Posts: 23
 
Default

I also do not like spiral blades. However I am a top feeder and have learned to tighten the lower clamp by feeel. I can change holes and start sawing quicker than most people can lift the wood and try to find the hole. Screolling is easy and very enjoyable. Just relax, have patience and enjoy.
GG
grandpagrizzly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-14-2012, 07:26 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: Australia
First Name: Darryl
Posts: 430
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilcee View Post
The problem I'm coming across is the blades bend whenever I try to put them in the holes.
Question: are the pilot holes drilled vertical? If you use a hand drill rather than a drill press it is easy to drill at a slight angle. The smaller the pilot hole, the more critical it is to be vertical as there is less room for the blade to straighten up in.

Darryl
darsev is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting with the router davidmur2 General Routing 4 04-23-2012 10:54 AM
Profile Cutting Options BobCAD CAM aldepoalo CNC Routing 0 02-08-2012 10:49 AM
Drilling holes django Starting Off 15 07-26-2011 10:27 PM
Need advice on very small T-slot router bit gintosan Router Bits - Types and Usage 7 02-19-2011 03:20 PM
Cutting small external radi don't look like circles more like small hexagons TroyB CNC Routing 6 06-22-2010 09:03 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome