Cutting speed - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-02-2012, 01:11 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
L Town Graphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Dan
Posts: 269
 
Default Cutting speed

Hey guys I've been working an a little piece and recently it seems like my cuts are going super slow, like lost to a snail slow. I've tinkered with trying a faster and slower speed which really didn't make much of a difference. I'm using a regular blade from the variety pack I bought at home depot

"the last person that was perfect was crucified"
Find all of my work both wood and vinyl on Facebook
-coming soon- www.ltowngraphics.com
L Town Graphics is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-02-2012, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
L Town Graphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Dan
Posts: 269
 
Default

I forgot to add... Im cutting 3/4" pine. Am I using the wrong blade? What speed to you suggest for optimum quality?

"the last person that was perfect was crucified"
Find all of my work both wood and vinyl on Facebook
-coming soon- www.ltowngraphics.com
L Town Graphics is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 06:22 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Gerry
Posts: 5
 
Default

There is a nice blade selection chart on the Olson website; I haven't posted enough to allow posting a URL but you can figure it out from this: www dot olsonsaw dot net. It sounds like you may need a coarser blade as the one you are using may be clogging.
GerryER is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 07:51 AM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 6,002
 
Default

What machine are you cutting "with"? That might help.

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Some days, the supply of available curse words is insufficient to meet my demands.
Call me a craftsman, artisan, or artistic, and I will accept that. Call me an artist and you will likely get a quite rude comment in return. I am not a @#$%ing artist.
JOAT is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 08:02 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Art
Posts: 1,426
 
Default

Dan it sounds like you are doing scroll saw work. If this is the case have you used the saw before and had better luck? For that matter have you used what ever saw you are using before and had better luck? If you have then it is probably the blade if this is the fiorst time then it is probably the saw is not up to the task.
mgmine is online now  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 08:06 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Eloy
Posts: 111
 
Default

Dan, Post what type of machine your using and if your going cross grain or with the grain or both if it is a scroll saw. There is an answer if you provide that information.
damnitboy is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Country: United States
First Name: del
Posts: 782
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L Town Graphics View Post
Hey guys I've been working an a little piece and recently it seems like my cuts are going super slow, like lost to a snail slow. I've tinkered with trying a faster and slower speed which really didn't make much of a difference. I'm using a regular blade from the variety pack I bought at home depot
get some good blade's from here they are the best. Mike's Workshop English featuring: my life story, a cancer survivor, scrollsawing samples and tips, community service, list of favorite sites and Flying Dutchman fretsaw blades for sale.

also call and talk to MIKE he will tell you what you need to know

Just in case you are wondering why you have to push to keep blade going streight is because the blade's are punch out and have only set on one side fyi

del schisler
port st. lucie, florida
del schisler is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 09:27 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
L Town Graphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Dan
Posts: 269
 
Default

It's a craftsman model 21602. Cross cuts seem to be fine, cutting with the grain of wood is where the problem seems to be

"the last person that was perfect was crucified"
Find all of my work both wood and vinyl on Facebook
-coming soon- www.ltowngraphics.com
L Town Graphics is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 10:12 AM
Registered User
 
Harrison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Harrison
Posts: 261
 
Default

Sounds like you need fewer TPI.

Harrison
Harrison67 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 10-03-2012, 08:58 PM
Registered User
 
Iceman567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Ted
Posts: 242
 
Default

Dan, I like to use a #5R, which is a reverse tooth. It will cut fairly fast in 3/4" pine and should leave a fairly smooth edge and no tear out on the bottom. Crosscut will be faster than going with the grain. Speed from 1000 - 1800. You'll have to experiment as every saw (and owner) is different. Keep the blade tension in check. Tight enough to keep the blade from wandering and not too tight so it SNAPS during a cut. That'll get your attention!
The smaller blades will require less tension than the larger ones. I have a Dewalt Saw and usually ~twang~ the blade...usually to a C Sharp. LOL!

I'll second Flying Dutchman Blades from Mike's Workshop. That's all I use.

It will take a little trial and error, but looking at your sign work you won't have a problem.

Enjoy the saw other than cut-outs for your signs. Lot's of fun.

The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine. - Abraham Lincoln
Iceman567 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting out Circles and Arcs the Easy Way learnexperience Portable Routing 1 11-26-2011 01:29 PM
bit size verses cutting speed Remain Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 03-16-2011 10:17 PM
Ski question os smoothing end grain, bit, speed, etc TanOak Portable Routing 4 11-07-2010 09:03 AM
What to choose? Need a knew Lrg. Router and plate set-up toadsage Table-mounted Routing 5 11-10-2009 10:24 PM
Raised Panel Cutting Speed robert225 Tools and Woodworking 2 02-14-2005 01:17 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome