Breaking blades while pivoting wood - Router Forums
 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-19-2015, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 5
 
Default Breaking blades while pivoting wood

So Ive watched a few videos and it looks like when making a cut and then you need to make a sharp turn like 90 degrees, people are just turning the wood fast. When I do this it breaks the blade. I'm sure its something simple, but since I live in a remote country setting, I don't have access to other scroller's. Any help would be appreciated....


Mike
picardn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-19-2015, 03:37 PM
Registered User
 
DonkeyHody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Andy
Posts: 901
 
Default

The sharpest radius you can turn is determined by the width of your saw kerf and the width (front to back) of your blade. Some scroll saw blades can cut tighter circles than others. A few can cut in any direction because they are basically a rod with teeth all around. Do some research on the various blades available for your saw.

“We should be careful to get out of an experience only the wisdom that is in it and stop there lest we be like the cat that sits down on a hot stove lid. She will never sit down on a hot stove lid again and that is well but also she will never sit down on a cold one anymore.” - Mark Twain
DonkeyHody is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-19-2015, 03:39 PM
Registered User
 
schnewj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 2,323
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by picardn View Post
So Ive watched a few videos and it looks like when making a cut and then you need to make a sharp turn like 90 degrees, people are just turning the wood fast. When I do this it breaks the blade. I'm sure its something simple, but since I live in a remote country setting, I don't have access to other scroller's. Any help would be appreciated....


Mike
Welcome to the forum, Mike. I'm making an assumption that you are using a scroll saw. I you are breaking the blades there could be a couple of reasons. The blade may not have the proper tension applied or you may be stopping the material when making the turn. This will bind the blade. You have to keep the material moving.

I can offer some alternatives if you tell me exactly what you are trying to do and how you are doing it.

Bill

Hi, sorry I missed you. I have gone to find myself, but if I return before I get back, please ask me to wait.

Nothing ever gets built on schedule or within budget.

Tool Storage Bait and Tackle, LLC.
schnewj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-19-2015, 09:03 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,585
 
Default

what blade are using in what saw and are you in orbit cut????

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-20-2015, 07:06 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Ed
Posts: 226
 
Default

Blades can brake for many reasons incorrect tension, blade dull, wrong speed, forcing blade, wrong blade for material being cut.
Here is a link to a blade chart to give you a idea what different blades are used for. Its for Olson blades but most manufactures have the same type blades.
http://www2.woodcraft.com/PDF/Olson-...lade-chart.pdf
herrwood is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-20-2015, 07:41 AM
Registered User
 
Wildwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: South Africa
First Name: Rob
Posts: 304
 
Default

Mike, the proper technique for turning at right angles on a scroll saw, is try to pivot the work piece on the back of the blade - you do this by pausing your cut, then applying slight sideways pressure on the blade, and smoothly turning the wood while transferring and keeping the pressure on the back of the blade. Then resume cutting forward in the new direction. If you are breaking blades while doing this, it sounds like you are trying to turn too fast. Some can do this movement very quickly, but that's just practice.
Just pause at the turn point, and by pivoting on the back of the blade, you will not be cutting anything but the tiny circle made by the blade width. Then resume cutting in the new direction. Eventually it will become one fluid movement, but concentrate first on doing 3 distinct movements, (pause, pivot, cut) without rushing it.
paduke, Gaffboat, schnewj and 2 others like this.
Wildwood is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-20-2015, 07:52 AM
Registered User
 
schnewj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 2,323
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildwood View Post
Mike, the proper technique for turning at right angles on a scroll saw, is try to pivot the work piece on the back of the blade - you do this by pausing your cut, then applying slight sideways pressure on the blade, and smoothly turning the wood while transferring and keeping the pressure on the back of the blade. Then resume cutting forward in the new direction. If you are breaking blades while doing this, it sounds like you are trying to turn too fast. Some can do this movement very quickly, but that's just practice.
Just pause at the turn point, and by pivoting on the back of the blade, you will not be cutting anything but the tiny circle made by the blade width. Then resume cutting in the new direction. Eventually it will become one fluid movement, but concentrate first on doing 3 distinct movements, (pause, pivot, cut) without rushing it.
Well said, Rob.

Glad you published the Olson blade chart most of the answers that new scrollers have are answered by that chart and this one may, also, help.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf No_Fail_Blade_Chart_206122387.pdf (468.5 KB, 198 views)

Hi, sorry I missed you. I have gone to find myself, but if I return before I get back, please ask me to wait.

Nothing ever gets built on schedule or within budget.

Tool Storage Bait and Tackle, LLC.
schnewj is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-20-2015, 05:37 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Ed
Posts: 226
 
Default

The no fail chart is the one I have in my shop, I would have posted that but could not find where it was in the internet wasteland. I have it bookmarked now, Thanks
schnewj likes this.
herrwood is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-20-2015, 11:17 PM
Registered User
 
schnewj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 2,323
 
Default

@picardn

Has any of this helped? If not, let us know so we can provide the right advice.

Hi, sorry I missed you. I have gone to find myself, but if I return before I get back, please ask me to wait.

Nothing ever gets built on schedule or within budget.

Tool Storage Bait and Tackle, LLC.
schnewj is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 11-21-2015, 11:06 AM
Registered User
 
OPG3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Otis
Posts: 1,984
 
Default

Whenever I am about to make scrollsaw cuts with tight corners, I drill holes "just large enough" for the particular blade to rotate freely within. My son-in-law teaches mentally-challenged middle schoolers - so he and I are constantly making puzzles for them to use. We use a variety of wood scraps and always do the cutting on a scrollsaw. With really narrow blades, there is only a need for tiny diameter holes. I've seen guys that can make some really tight turns as y'all have mentioned, but personally; I am a bit of a blade-breaker!

Otis Guillebeau from Auburn, Georgia

OPG3

Tweak everything!
OPG3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router bits for Mortise and Tenon project? windhollowfarm Router Bits - Types and Usage 267 08-29-2018 11:19 AM
New to wood working and to this forum. jaithran New Member Introductions 9 11-25-2014 12:50 AM
Questions about wood Pallets and moisture GoonMan Tools and Woodworking 2 07-05-2005 07:11 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome