Make your own saddles - Router Forums
 36Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-29-2020, 12:54 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Sominus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 138
 
Default Make your own saddles

Iíve been working with Stick on making saddles for my shop. Here are some pics of the pieces to make an 8x6 saddle with some guiding tips written on the sheet metal.

I will be making templates and better instructions on these, but decided to get these rudimentary photos while I was in my shop. More refined photos, instructions and templates to follow.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	B5804F2F-29EF-4AB4-A9DB-B5C327E36BEF.jpeg
Views:	112
Size:	93.3 KB
ID:	384031  

Click image for larger version

Name:	A10D29E2-549C-49E1-9AE8-D2EEEC2D3CD5.jpeg
Views:	33
Size:	86.4 KB
ID:	384033  

Click image for larger version

Name:	81B112E4-70DF-4211-875A-89C1B2C6D157.jpeg
Views:	31
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	384035  

Click image for larger version

Name:	E627FDDF-FA37-4BA3-AD9E-D8C9903D8FB0.jpeg
Views:	33
Size:	94.5 KB
ID:	384037  

Click image for larger version

Name:	FD16E848-1FF5-4BC6-85F6-306ED7354052.jpeg
Views:	33
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	384041  

Click image for larger version

Name:	5501F536-FE79-403D-9DAB-2B2FA085F51F.jpeg
Views:	36
Size:	77.2 KB
ID:	384043  


--
Michael Dow
Seabrook, TX
<insert witty saying here>

Last edited by Sominus; 03-29-2020 at 01:08 PM.
Sominus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-29-2020, 01:02 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 17,973
 
Default

Looks like the smaller tabs make it easier to fit to the curve. Is this something you could solder in place?
MEBCWD and dirt_dobber like this.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is online now  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-29-2020, 01:08 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Sominus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 138
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertRatTom View Post
Looks like the smaller tabs make it easier to fit to the curve. Is this something you could solder in place?
I was thinking about a spot weld or rivets.
DesertRatTom likes this.

--
Michael Dow
Seabrook, TX
<insert witty saying here>
Sominus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-30-2020, 01:23 PM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 14,862
 
Default Airtight

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertRatTom View Post
Looks like the smaller tabs make it easier to fit to the curve. Is this something you could solder in place?
Absolutely, if you have a tight fit. Gaps would be an issue.
Galv. sht. metal is usually a bit oily so a good wipe down, Acetone, as necessary.
Nickp likes this.
DaninVan is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-30-2020, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Sominus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 138
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaninVan View Post
Absolutely, if you have a tight fit. Gaps would be an issue.
Galv. sht. metal is usually a bit oily so a good wipe down, Acetone, as necessary.
After assembly, you would seal this somehow.. Aluminum tape, the blood of politicians, etc...
DesertRatTom likes this.

--
Michael Dow
Seabrook, TX
<insert witty saying here>
Sominus is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-30-2020, 06:36 PM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 14,862
 
Default

Michael; the Pols blood will eventually corrode the metal.
Sominus and Nickp like this.
DaninVan is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-30-2020, 08:00 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,633
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sominus View Post
After assembly, you would seal this somehow.. Aluminum tape, the blood of politicians, etc...
butyl rubber caulk..

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is online now  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-30-2020, 08:28 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Sominus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 138
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
butyl rubber caulk..
Not the blood of politicians? Darn...
DaninVan, DesertRatTom and Nickp like this.

--
Michael Dow
Seabrook, TX
<insert witty saying here>
Sominus is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-30-2020, 08:40 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,633
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sominus View Post
Not the blood of politicians? Darn...
decontamination would be real serious issue....
DaninVan, Sominus and Nickp like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is online now  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-30-2020, 10:20 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 17,973
 
Default

I was thinking that with solder you could seal the joint in one step. Clean it thoroughly, rivit to hold in place, then flux, then solder with a propane torch.

I'm not a fan of caulk in DC piping.

One other question, could you use a nibbling tool to cut that ovoid opening?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nibbling tool 1.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	160.4 KB
ID:	384215  

Attached Images
 

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome