Making a Handle? - Router Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By mgdesigns
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-04-2016, 12:52 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 75
 
Default Making a Handle?

I have a tool someone made for me.The tang from the handle end to the beginning of the cutting tool is 6" long.The width of this piece is 7/8". It is 3/8" thick. I thought about grinding an equal amount off of each side but dont want want to do this.I thought about taking 2 pieces of wood and routing a groove in each piece so that the tool would fit snugly in it but I think this would end up being a bigger handle than I want.Im scratching my head on this and dont have a whole lot of time to put in to this as my schedule is jam packed to say the least...Rather be using the tool...Thanks for any help !!!.
Flutemaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-05-2016, 10:48 AM
Registered User
 
mgdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 181
 
Default

Robohippy on a woodturner's forum has a video on such a 3 piece handle. Make it out of the flat pieces, then turn on a lathe to make it fit your grip; then epoxy the tang into the handle.
Roy Drake likes this.

Mark Greenbaum
CAD & 3D Designs
Custom Hand Engraving
Maker of Fine Kindling
mgdesigns is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-05-2016, 01:54 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 2,982
 
Default

I would take two pieces of flat wood and route the groove to snuggle fit the tang. Then I would glue them together and put them in the lathe and turn them down to suit me. I've made several this way and been satisfied with them.

"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits". Albert Einstein
Shop guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-05-2016, 02:07 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,297
 
Default

I would try taking a piece that's 3/8 x 7/8 and round over 4 edges, then drill a hole slightly smaller than the tang and drive it in. A groove the same size will loosen fairly quickly. If the tang is tapered then I would try to drill to different depths in steps to help prevent splitting. Putting a ferrule on the end helps too but you would need to turn that section round to fit. Another thing that would help prevent splitting would be to take some sturdy braided fishing line and wrapping the end which could be carved down to near round. (Start by making sawcuts and removing most of the waste that way. It only takes a few minutes to do the job that way.) "Whipping" the line is the best method and there is/are likely some vids on youtube on how to whip the end of something. Once you're done add a couple coats of some varnish or glue to toughen the wrap.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-05-2016, 04:36 PM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 6,329
 
Default

Really a pretty simple operation. Examples here:
Make a Custom Knife Handle Brass and wooden knife handle
I like the second better, but feel both make it out to be more complicated than it actually is. Two pieces of wood, pins or rivets, drill some holes, hammer pins or rivets, file or sand to shape. You could put some epoxy under the wood if you feel unsure about just the pins/rivets. Look at a wood handle kitchen knife, they hold up well.

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Fawkahwe tribal police SWAT Team
Some days, the supply of available curse words is insufficient to meet my demands.
.....Call me a craftsman, artisan, or artistic, and I will accept that. Call me an artist and you will likely get a quite rude comment in return. I am not a @#$%ing artist.
JOAT is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My way of making some of my routing jigs JOAT Jigs and Fixtures 20 10-19-2012 08:27 PM
Making puzzles, looking for a jig idea kweinert Jigs and Fixtures 3 08-31-2009 08:59 AM
Insert Plate size and 11.5" handle spread; how to prevent problems Ladd Table-mounted Routing 34 12-14-2007 02:08 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome